Unrestricted 1.5-acre property near Lake Conroe with beautiful curb appeal and modern design. Imagine enjoying peaceful mornings on your land and evenings under the Texas sky with room to spread out and relax. Living this close to Lake Conroe means spontaneous boat days, waterfront dining, and easy access to all the recreation the lake area offers while still enjoying the privacy of acreage living. This inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home, built just three years ago, offers an open floorplan designed for comfortable everyday living and entertaining. The spacious bedrooms provide flexibility and comfort, while custom touches throughout the home add character and style. Set on 1.5 unrestricted acres, the property offers endless possibilities for outdoor living, hobbies, or future additions. Schedule your showing today and discover the space, freedom, and Lake Conroe convenience this property offers.
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/14)
$465,000
10040 Shepard Hill Rd, Willis, TX 77318
4beds
2,396sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
1.5 Acres Lot
$456,700 Zestimate®
$194/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern designPrivacy of acreage livingBeautiful curb appeal
- 67 days |
- 98 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wendy Welsh TREC #0422005 936-672-6161,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Lake Conroe/Willis,
Zonia Alvarez TREC #0567504 832-768-2649,
Coldwell Banker Realty - Lake Conroe/Willis
Source: HAR,MLS#: 92642925
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pots/Pans Drawers, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Water Softener, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Split Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,396
- Total interior livable area: 2,396 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck
- Exterior features: Side Yard
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, 1 Up to 2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 249605
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $194/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $341,790
- Annual tax amount: $5,477
- Date on market: 3/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$456,700
$434,000 - $480,000
$3,097/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Pending sale | $465,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $465,000-2.1%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $475,000-5%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $500,000-2.9%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $515,000-6.3%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $549,900+13.4%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Price change | $485,000-3%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2025 | Price change | $499,900-3.9%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $520,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,722 +136.3% | $328,934 +249% |
| 2024 | $1,575 +79% | $94,243 -23.1% |
| 2023 | $880 | $122,610 +0.8% |
| 2022 | -- | $121,600 +20% |
| 2021 | $1,477 +1% | $101,330 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $1,463 +8.6% | $97,550 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,347 +5.6% | $88,680 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,275 +12.8% | $80,620 +10% |
| 2017 | $1,131 +6% | $73,290 +10% |
| 2016 | $1,067 -2.9% | $66,630 +10% |
| 2015 | $1,099 | $60,570 -1% |
| 2014 | $1,099 | $61,160 -24.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $81,290 +26.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $64,230 |
| 2011 | -- | $64,230 |
| 2010 | -- | $64,230 |
| 2009 | -- | $64,230 +7.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $59,570 -7.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $64,230 +30.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $49,230 |
| 2005 | -- | $49,230 |
| 2004 | -- | $49,230 |
| 2003 | -- | $49,230 |
| 2002 | -- | $49,230 |
| 2001 | -- | $49,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77318