Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $723,400

    1005 Cedar Ridge Rd, Gatesville, TX 76528

    3beds
    2,902sqft
    Single Family/Detached
    Built in 2017
    1.74 Acres Lot
    $723,400 Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $3,501 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $723,400

    $687,000 - $767,000

    $3,501/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,501/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,501/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,761/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,761/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Majestic views, exceptional quality and impeccable condition are the first things you notice when you enter 1005 Cedar Ridge. This "Steve Patrick" custom built home on 1.7+ acres, with almost 3000 square foot of living space, sits high on the mountain offering sensational sunsets. Not only is the setting impressive, the amazing condition is like you've never seen before. There's not a blade of grass out of place. The versitle floorplan is designed around a towering great room with two incredible master suites that are perfect for visiting guests or for "live-in" family members. The stylish kitchen is a chefs dream. Featuring double ovens, a gas cooktop, huge in-sink island, ice-maker and adjoining breakfast area. Don't overlook the custom fixtures throughout the home. The sunroom on the rear of the home is the perfect transition into your new playground. ....As if that's not enough to make you say yes to this address, imagine relaxing in the private in-ground pool with cabana area for "chillin" or step around the corner to see your amazing 18 x 40 RV storage building with concrete slab. On the other side of the property you'll find your 30 x 80 workshop, foam insulated, with 3 rollup doors, a covered party area with built-in BBQ pit and the stunning view of the valley that is everpresent. Don't forget to feed the deer that visit every day.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,902 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.74 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 077520200

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family/Detached
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2017

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gatesville

    Other

    Other facts
    • Kitchen Features: Electric, Gas, Vent-A-Hood, Breakfast Area/Bar, Island, Built-In Cook Top, Built-In Dishwasher, Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Ice Maker Connection, Microwave, Pantry, Ice Maker, Granite Countertops
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Water Heater: Gas, Tankless
    • Foundationtype: Slab
    • HVAC: Central Air, Electric, Gas
    • Flooring Type: Laminate
    • Property Sub Type: Single Family/Detached
    • Fireplace: Propane
    • Exterior Features: Covered Patio/Deck, Gutters, Patio/Deck, Workshop, Built-In Grill, Fireplace/Fire Pit
    • Pool YN: 1

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2023Sold--
    Source: Central Texas MLS #493318 Report a problem
    3/22/2023Pending sale$675,000$233/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #493318 Report a problem
    3/9/2023Price change$675,000-12.3%$233/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #493318 Report a problem
    12/24/2022Listed for sale$769,900+28.3%$265/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #493318 Report a problem
    2/10/2021Listing removed--
    Source: WMLS Report a problem
    1/7/2021Pending sale$600,000$207/sqft
    Source: Weichert, Realtors - The Eastland Group #197644 Report a problem
    12/24/2020Listed for sale$600,000$207/sqft
    Source: WMLS #197644 Report a problem
    12/24/2020Contingent$600,000-4%$207/sqft
    Source: WMLS #197644 Report a problem
    12/5/2020Pending sale$625,000$215/sqft
    10/13/2020Price change$625,000-2.3%$215/sqft
    Source: Waco - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Realty Experts #197644 Report a problem
    10/8/2020Price change$640,000-1.5%$221/sqft
    10/5/2020Price change$650,000-1.4%$224/sqft
    9/21/2020Listed for sale$659,000$227/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $739,170 +1.4%
    2024-- $728,970 +9.5%
    2023-- $665,500 +10%
    2022$8,317 +44.2%$605,000 +27.8%
    2021$5,766 +0%$473,479 +10%
    2020$5,765 +0%$430,435 +9.8%
    2019$5,763 +0%$392,007 +10%
    2018$5,760 +2146.5%$356,370 +2307.9%
    2017$256 $14,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 76528