Skip main navigation
Sold for $901,000
  • $901,000

    1006 Cherokee Sunset Rd, Apex, NC 27502

    5beds
    4,169sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2005
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $897,900 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $3,771 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $897,900

    $853,000 - $943,000

    $3,771/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,771/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,771/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,383/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,383/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home checks all the boxes! Location: Yes! Mins to Historic Downtown Apex. Basement: Yes! Offering a finished walk-out basement has kitchenette & full bath with walk-in shower. Perfect for multi-family living. Spacious: Yes! Nearly 4,200 sq ft of living space. First Floor Primary Bedroom Suite: Yes! First Floor Office: Yes! 4 or 5 bedrooms & 4 & 1/2 bathrooms: Yes! Updated and move-in ready: Yes! Premium Lot: Yes! Nearly 1/2 Acre (.48 ac), Cut-de-sac, Fenced Backyard & Full Irrigation system. The main level features the primary bedroom, plus an open layout, abundant natural light, seamless flow for everyday living, work and entertaining. The upper level includes 2 full bathrooms, 3 well-sized bedrooms and 1 bonus room with both closet and 2 unfinished walk-in rooms. Need a flexible floor plan that allows for the option of a 5th bedroom? Or 2nd primary bedroom? You found it! Enjoy outdoor living with a deck, patio, and covered front porch, providing multiple spaces to relax or entertain while overlooking the nearly 1/2 acre yard. The 2-car garage offers ample storage and convenience. Located just minutes from downtown Apex, shopping, dining, parks, and major commuter routes, this home combines space, flexibility, and an excellent location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gina Gilliam 919-274-4462,

    EXP Realty LLC,

    Bethany Finch 919-599-9422,

    eXp Realty, LLC - C

    Bought with:

    RJ Hoggard, 297941

    Keller Williams Legacy

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10152440MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Dual
    Appliances
    • Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Humidifier, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Main Level
    Features
    • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Quartz Counters, Radon Mitigation, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Shower Only, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Water Closet, Wet Bar, Whirlpool Tub, Wired for Sound
    • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Concrete, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Basement, Blower Fan, Family Room, Gas, Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,169
    • Total interior livable area: 4,169 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,999
    • Finished area below ground: 1,170

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Awning(s), Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Awning(s), Fenced Yard, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: Association, Diving Board, Fenced, Filtered, In Ground, Lap, Outdoor Pool, Swimming Pool Com/Fee
    • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Gate, Privacy, Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Pie Shaped Lot, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Parcel number: 073219713929000 0259116
    • Zoning: MD-CU
    • Special conditions: Seller Licensed Real Estate Professional

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Transitional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Fiber Cement, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Permanent
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban
    Location
    • Region: Apex
    • Subdivision: Dogwood Ridge

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $34 monthly
    • Amenities included: Game Court Exterior, Management, Park, Pool, Sport Court, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
    • Services included: None

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$901,000+6%$216/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152440 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Pending sale$850,000$204/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152440 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$850,000+132.9%$204/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10152440 Report a problem
    6/8/2012Sold$365,000-1.2%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/11/2005Sold$369,500+624.5%$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/1/2004Sold$51,000+18.6%$12/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/2/2001Sold$43,000$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,337 +2.3%$838,082
    2024$7,173 +41.6%$838,082 +82.2%
    2023$5,066 +6.5%$459,999
    2022$4,756 +4%$459,999
    2021$4,574 $459,999
    2020-- $459,999 +8.1%
    2019-- $425,682
    2018-- $425,682
    2017$4,256 +1.5%$425,682
    2016$4,194 -3.6%$425,682 -1.2%
    2015$4,349 $430,975 +4.7%
    2014-- $411,525
    2013-- $411,525
    2012-- $411,525
    2011-- $411,525
    2010-- $411,525
    2009-- $411,525
    2008-- --
    2007-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27502