Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $149,800

    1008 Glide St, Rochester, NY 14606

    3beds
    1,106sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    6,268.28 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $135/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern updatesFirst-floor half bathThree comfortable bedroomsFresh paint throughoutWelcoming foyerTimeless period detailsFully remodeled bathroom
    THIS CLASSIC COLONIAL BEAUTIFULLY BLENDS TIMELESS PERIOD DETAILS WITH MODERN UPDATES, OFFERING THE PERFECT COMBINATION OF CHARM AND CONVENIENCE. IDEAL FOR BOTH OWNER-OCCUPANTS AND INVESTORS ALIKE. STEP INTO A LIGHT-FILLED ENCLOSED FRONT PORCH—PERFECT FOR ENJOYING YOUR MORNING COFFEE. THE WELCOMING FOYER LEADS TO A SPACIOUS LIVING ROOM AND A FORMAL DINING ROOM WITH ABUNDANT NATURAL LIGHT. THE UPDATED KITCHEN FEATURES DISTINCTIVE CABINETRY AND BRAND-NEW APPLIANCES, ALONG WITH A NEWLY ADDED FIRST-FLOOR HALF BATH FOR ADDED CONVENIENCE. UPSTAIRS, YOU’LL FIND THREE COMFORTABLE BEDROOMS AND A FULLY REMODELED BATHROOM. THE HOME SHOWCASES REFINISHED HARDWOOD FLOORS ON THE FIRST LEVEL, NEW LAMINATE FLOORING ON THE SECOND FLOOR, AND FRESH PAINT THROUGHOUT. ADDITIONAL HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE A LARGE YARD AND A DETACHED GARAGE WITH NEW DOORS. MOVE-IN READY. CROSS THE STREET FROM PAUL BIANCHI PARK. JUST UNPACK AND ENJOY!
    33 days
    |
    280
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Zulu Real Estate LLC 585-270-8225,

    Eman Safadi 718-825-2232

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1671750MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
    • Windows: Drapes, Leaded Glass
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,106
    • Total interior livable area: 1,106 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway
    Lot
    • Size: 6,268.28 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 42 x 147
    • Features: Other, Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot, See Remarks
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140010547000020010000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Subdivision: Beacon Heights
    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $135/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $104,700
    • Annual tax amount: $2,939
    • Date on market: 4/7/2026
    • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Pending sale$149,800$135/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1671750 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Contingent$149,800$135/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1671750 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$149,800+141.6%$135/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1671750 Report a problem
    7/3/2024Sold$62,000+31.9%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/21/2019Sold$47,000+34.3%$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/3/2018Listing removed$1,095$1/sqft
    Source: AMINA LLC Report a problem
    10/25/2018Listed for rent$1,095$1/sqft
    Source: AMINA LLC Report a problem
    6/2/2016Sold$35,000-22%$32/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R287315 Report a problem
    4/23/2016Pending sale$44,900$41/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Greater Rochester #R287315 Report a problem
    2/4/2016Price change$44,900-10%$41/sqft
    11/2/2015Listed for sale$49,900$45/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $104,700
    2024-- $104,700 +83.7%
    2023-- $57,000
    2022-- $57,000
    2021-- $57,000
    2020-- $57,000
    2018-- $57,000
    2017$3,049 $57,000
    2016-- $57,000 +3.6%
    2015$607 $55,000
    2014-- $55,000
    2013-- $55,000
    2012-- $55,000
    2011-- $55,000
    2010-- $55,000
    2009-- $55,000 +0.7%
    2007-- $54,600
    2006-- $54,600
    2005-- $54,600
    2004-- $54,600 +5%
    2003-- $52,000
    2002-- $52,000
    2001-- $52,000
    2000-- $52,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Monthly payment

    Estimated monthly payment
    All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
    HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
    Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
    See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

    Climate risks

    Neighborhood: Lyell-Otis

    Getting around

    57 / 100
    Somewhat Walkable
    28 / 100
    Some Transit
    42 / 100
    Somewhat Bikeable