Welcome home to this charming 1 1/2 story home situated on a generous single corner lot. Step inside to discover a large entry way, open kitchen and dining room, large living room and a primary bedroom with ensuite bath all on the main level. Upstairs you will find 3 additional bedrooms and the second bathroom. Recent updates include roof, HVAC, water heater, plumbing and electrical. Property features a detached double garage in need of some TLC. Don't miss your chance to make this your new home sweet home. Call today to schedule your private showing.
Active - contingent
Price cut: $5K (4/20)
$107,000
1008 Haugen St, Ruthven, IA 51358
4beds
1,594sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1887
0.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$67/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached double garageLarge entry wayGenerous double corner lotOpen kitchenDining room
- 201 days |
- 286 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shannon Friedrich 515-320-4345,
EXIT Realty Home/Land Properties
Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6333344
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 153.33 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11'6x13'4
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 287.78 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21'7x13'4
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 117.76 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11'7x10'2
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 141.11 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13'4x10'7
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 223.78 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17'8x12'8
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 123.37 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15'7x7'11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 241.81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18'3x13'3
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,594 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.43 acre single corner lot
Details
- Parcel number: 680003016000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1887
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $67/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $80,220
- Annual tax amount: $1,165
- Date on market: 11/1/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 202 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $107,000-4.5%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $112,000-6.7%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Price change | $120,000-11.1%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $135,000+170%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2012 | Sold | $50,000-42.9%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2011 | Listed for sale | $87,500+16.7%$55/sqft |
Source: Lakeland Realty Of Iowa #11225 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2010 | Listing removed | $75,000$47/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE PARTNERS, L #10698 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2010 | Listed for sale | $75,000$47/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,166 +4.3% | $80,220 +12.7% |
| 2024 | $1,117 -10.2% | $71,180 |
| 2023 | $1,245 +1.9% | $71,180 +9.7% |
| 2022 | $1,222 +21.6% | $64,880 |
| 2021 | $1,005 -2.6% | $64,880 +17% |
| 2020 | $1,032 -2.8% | $55,440 |
| 2019 | $1,062 +1.9% | $55,440 -5.9% |
| 2018 | $1,042 | $58,940 +12.1% |
| 2017 | $1,042 +2.8% | $52,590 |
| 2016 | $1,014 | $52,590 +25.6% |
| 2015 | $1,014 +17.6% | $41,870 |
| 2014 | $862 -2.3% | $41,870 |
| 2013 | $882 +30.9% | -- |
| 2012 | $674 -25.3% | -- |
| 2011 | $902 +5.9% | -- |
| 2010 | $852 +23.8% | -- |
| 2009 | $688 +6.2% | -- |
| 2008 | $648 +39.7% | -- |
| 2007 | $464 +5% | -- |
| 2005 | $442 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 51358