Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $390,100

    1008 Ridge Rd, Walsenburg, CO 81089

    3beds
    2,710sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    35.33 Acres Lot
    $390,100 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $2,605 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $390,100

    $347,000 - $441,000

    $2,605/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,605/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,605/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,393/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,393/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wide-open spaces and mountain views on 35 acres. This charming country home offers 3 bedrooms, and 2 bathrooms spread over 2,710 sq ft all on one level. With the exterior walls being constructed of insulated concrete forms, the home is very efficient for cooling and heating. The expansive master suite includes a large walk-in closet, walk-in shower, and a sliding glass door accessing the back patio. The vaulted ceilings give the living room, kitchen, and dining area a very luxurious feel. The property has plenty of space for your vehicles and toys in the attached 2-car garage or in the separate oversized 1-car garage. There is a raised garden box in the backyard as well as a chicken coop. This property is situated only a few miles from 6080 acres of BLM that is accessible for hiking, hunting, and horseback riding. The parcel is fenced and cross-fenced, so bring your animals.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joette Schalla 719-469-8374,

    Fay Ranches Inc

    Bought with:

    Joette Schalla, II040037609

    Fay Ranches Inc

    Source: PAR,MLS#: 203399MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 201.5
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 115
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9.58
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 145.94
    • Dimensions: 12.33 x 11.83
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 151.67
    • Dimensions: 10.83 x 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 220
    • Dimensions: 11 x 20
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 639.17
    • Dimensions: 24.58 x 26
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Hard Surface Counter Top, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,710
    • Total interior livable area: 2,710 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: 1 Car Garage Detached, 2 Car Garage Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch-Covered-Rear, Patio-Covered-Rear
    • Exterior features: Kennel, Garden Area-Rear, Outdoor Lighting-Rear
    • Fencing: Metal Fence-Front,Metal Fence-Rear
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 35.33 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1240 x 1241
    • Features: Horses Allowed, Rock-Front, Trees-Front
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 3456103
    • Zoning: A
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 2005

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Walsenburg
    • Subdivision: Walsenburg

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $200 annually

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/2/2023Sold$292,000-5.5%$108/sqft
    Source: PAR #203399 Report a problem
    3/14/2023Pending sale$309,000-0.3%$114/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #22-456 Report a problem
    3/14/2023Contingent$309,900+0.3%$114/sqft
    Source: PAR #203399 Report a problem
    3/12/2023Price change$309,000-0.3%$114/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #22-456 Report a problem
    3/12/2023Price change$309,900-3.1%$114/sqft
    Source: PAR #203399 Report a problem
    1/13/2023Price change$319,900-3%$118/sqft
    Source: PAR #203399 Report a problem
    9/30/2022Price change$329,900-5.7%$122/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #22-456 Report a problem
    9/1/2022Price change$349,900-2.8%$129/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #22-456 Report a problem
    7/8/2022Price change$359,900-2.7%$133/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #22-456 Report a problem
    6/14/2022Price change$369,900-2.6%$136/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #22-456 Report a problem
    5/8/2022Listed for sale$379,900+90%$140/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #22-456 Report a problem
    1/10/2018Sold$200,000-14.9%$74/sqft
    Source: Spanish Peaks MLS #17-1102 Report a problem
    12/6/2017Pending sale$235,000$87/sqft
    Source: Bachman & Associates #17-1102 Report a problem
    10/12/2017Listed for sale$235,000+279%$87/sqft
    Source: Bachman & Associates #17-1102 Report a problem
    5/16/2012Sold$62,000-84.5%$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/6/2010Sold$400,518$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,278 +0.1%$22,132 +30.2%
    2024$1,277 +35.1%$17,003 -18.6%
    2023$945 -8%$20,887 +60.5%
    2022$1,027 $13,010
    2021-- $13,010 +12.4%
    2020$820 +84%$11,572 -0.7%
    2019$446 -0.2%$11,652 +81%
    2018$447 +1.6%$6,439
    2017$440 +17%$6,439 -15.7%
    2016$376 $7,636
    2015$376 $7,636 -3.2%
    2014$376 $7,890

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81089