Charming brick home with a metal roof in a great location! Within walking distance to local shops, restaurants and Cooper Park, this property also includes a small workshop for hobbies or storage. Conveniently located near area lakes and the White River, offering easy access to fishing, boating, and outdoor recreation. Perfect for full-time living, a weekend getaway, or investment opportunity.
For sale
$175,000
1008 Spring St, Mountain Home, AR 72653
2beds
1,234sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Metal roofCharming brick home
- 7 days |
- 700 |
- 8 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cody Burrow 870-416-6949,
DAVENPORT REALTY 870-449-5263
Source: Mountain Home MLS,MLS#: 134104
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 170.73
- Dimensions: 13.75 x 12.42
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 175.45
- Dimensions: 13.58 x 12.92
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 108.11
- Dimensions: 11.58 x 9.33
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 137.62
- Dimensions: 11.08 x 12.42
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 328.61
- Dimensions: 15.17 x 21.67
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookups
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,234
- Total interior livable area: 1,234 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 00701094000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Indian Creek
Location
- Region: Mountain Home
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $144,450
- Annual tax amount: $1,232
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000+20.7%$142/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #134104 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2022 | Sold | $145,000-3.3%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $149,900-68.8%$121/sqft |
Source: Mountain Home MLS #125395 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2022 | Sold | $480,000+88.2%$389/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2022 | Sold | $255,000+684.6%$207/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2021 | Sold | $32,500-67.5%$26/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2014 | Sold | $99,900$81/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2014 | Listed for sale | $99,900+81.6%$81/sqft |
Source: ED GILBERT & ASSOCIATES #104465 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/1993 | Sold | $55,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,232 | $28,890 +34.6% |
| 2023 | $1,232 +34.6% | $21,460 |
| 2022 | $915 +10% | $21,460 +10% |
| 2021 | $832 | $19,510 |
| 2020 | $832 +98.2% | $19,510 |
| 2019 | $420 +2.8% | $19,510 |
| 2018 | $408 | $19,510 |
| 2017 | $408 | $19,510 +7.1% |
| 2016 | $408 +4.6% | $18,210 |
| 2015 | $390 | $18,210 |
| 2014 | $390 -43.1% | $18,210 |
| 2013 | $687 | $18,210 |
| 2012 | -- | $18,210 -9.8% |
| 2011 | $761 | $20,180 |
| 2010 | -- | $20,180 +8.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $18,610 |
| 2008 | -- | $18,610 |
| 2007 | -- | $18,610 +31.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $14,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $14,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $14,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $14,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $14,200 +14.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $12,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72653
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NANelson Wilks Herron Elementary SchoolGrades: 1-2Distance: 0.8 mi
- 7/10Pinkston Middle SchoolGrades: 6-7Distance: 1.4 mi
- 6/10Mtn Home High Career AcademicsGrades: 8-12Distance: 1.8 mi
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Arkansas
- Baxter County
- Mountain Home
- 72653
- 1008 Spring St







