Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $2,850/mo

    Fees may apply

    1009 Canterbury Rd, Raleigh, NC 27607

    3beds
    --sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Singlefamily
    Available Wed Jul 1 2026
    No pets
    Central air, ceiling fan
    In bathroom laundry
    2 Parking spaces parking
    Central

    What's special

    Refinished hardwood floorsBright modern feelFresh paintBeverage coolerQuartz countertopsStainless steel appliances
    Charming and wonderfully updated home located in the desirable Budleigh neighborhood with an unbeatable location close to the Village District, Ridgewood Shopping Center, grocery stores including Harris Teeter and Whole Foods Market, plus some of Raleigh's best restaurants and shopping. This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2 full bathroom home features recent updates throughout, including quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, refrigerator, dishwasher, stove, and a beverage cooler. Refinished hardwood floors and fresh paint give the home a bright, modern feel while still maintaining its classic charm. Enjoy the spacious deck just off the kitchen, perfect for entertaining, grilling, or relaxing outdoors. Fantastic location with easy access to downtown Raleigh, parks, shopping, and dining.
    1 day
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Bathroom, In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Driveway, Floor Covering: Ceramic, Flooring: Ceramic, Heating system: Central, In Bathroom, Pets - No, Quartz Counters, Smoke Detector(s)
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0794769083

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1946

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 12 Months

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Listed for rent$2,850+3.6%
    Source: Doorify MLS #10167326 Report a problem
    6/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/25/2024Listed for rent$2,750+5.8%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/30/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/22/2024Price change$2,600-7.1%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/1/2024Listed for rent$2,800
    Source: Doorify MLS #10020140 Report a problem
    9/18/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/7/2023Price change$2,800-1.8%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/20/2023Listed for rent$2,850+103.6%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/27/2019Listing removed$1,400
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices YSU #2281229 Report a problem
    11/13/2019Price change$1,400-3.4%
    11/4/2019Price change$1,450-9.4%
    10/23/2019Price change$1,600+6.7%
    10/1/2019Listed for rent$1,500
    1/29/2019Listing removed$1,500
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices YSU #2232782 Report a problem
    1/21/2019Listed for rent$1,500
    6/25/2018Sold$352,141+26987.8%
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/9/2017Listing removed$1,500
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices YSU #2138158 Report a problem
    7/6/2017Listed for rent$1,500+15.4%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/31/2013Sold$1,300-99.1%
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/16/2013Listing removed$1,300
    Source: Prudential York Simpson Underwood Realty #1900825 Report a problem
    7/13/2013Listed for rent$1,300
    2/5/2002Sold$140,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Wade