Located in the heart of the city just minutes from schools and shopping, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers space, character, and convenience throughout. The main level features a formal dining room and a large living room centered around a cozy fireplace, with original hardwood flooring adding warmth and charm throughout much of the home. The kitchen offers ample space and walks out to a private, fenced-in backyard—perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. Upstairs, you’ll find four generously sized bedrooms and a full bath, providing plenty of room for family or guests. The partially finished basement offers additional living space with a rec room and a second fireplace, ideal for a game room, media area, or home office. Don’t miss your opportunity—schedule your showing today!
Contingent
$254,000
101 Bryden Rd, Steubenville, OH 43953
4beds
2,138sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$119/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Four generously sized bedroomsFormal dining roomKitchen offers ample space
- 60 days |
- 578 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Shannon Irvin 740-632-8091,
Cedar One Realty,
Michael Randazzo 740-278-7132,
Cedar One Realty
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5194574
Originating MLS: East Central Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Basement, Living Room, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,138
- Total interior livable area: 2,138 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,722
- Finished area below ground: 416
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two,Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Side Porch
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80 x 149.85
Details
- Parcel number: 0800130000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bi-Level,Conventional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $119/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,650
- Annual tax amount: $2,402
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 61 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $254,000-0.4%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $254,900+37.8%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Sold | $185,000-2.6%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2021 | Pending sale | $189,900$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2021 | Contingent | $189,900$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $189,900+36.6%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2014 | Sold | $139,000$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,371 +24.1% | $60,770 +34.2% |
| 2023 | $1,910 0% | $45,290 |
| 2022 | $1,910 0% | $45,290 |
| 2021 | $1,911 +16.8% | $45,290 +19.7% |
| 2020 | $1,636 -0.2% | $37,830 |
| 2019 | $1,639 +0.4% | $37,830 |
| 2018 | $1,633 +5.8% | -- |
| 2017 | $1,544 -2.6% | -- |
| 2016 | $1,585 +0.1% | -- |
| 2015 | $1,583 +1.2% | -- |
| 2014 | $1,563 +106.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $758 -4.1% | $39,445 |
| 2011 | $791 0% | -- |
| 2010 | $791 +2.4% | -- |
| 2009 | $772 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43953