Welcome to 101 Disston Rd in the heart of Oak Ridge -- where timeless charm meets thoughtful renovation. Situated on a .31-acre lot in a convenient location close to shopping, dining, schools, and everyday amenities, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and functionality.
Inside, you'll find beautiful hardwood floors throughout and an abundance of natural light that highlights the home's spacious layout. The oversized living and family room creates the ideal gathering space for entertaining, relaxing, or simply spreading out with ease. The extensively updated kitchen with new appliances, counters and more provide plenty of room for cooking, hosting, and everyday living, complete with generous cabinetry and storage options throughout the home.
Both bathrooms have been refreshed, and the spacious bedrooms offer a warm and inviting feel with classic details and updated finishes. Step outside to enjoy the large covered back porch overlooking the peaceful, wooded surroundings -- the perfect spot for morning coffee or winding down in the evenings.
Need extra space? The basement storage area gives you plenty of room for seasonal items, tools, hobbies, or additional organization.
Move-in ready and full of charm, this Oak Ridge home is ready for you to make it your own.
Active
$309,900
101 Disston Rd, Oak Ridge, TN 37830
3beds
1,564sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1943
0.31 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful wooded surroundingsAbundance of natural lightBeautiful hardwood floors throughoutLarge covered back porchSpacious layout
- 1 hour |
- 93 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Tausha Price 865-389-0740,
Elite Realty 865-947-5000,
Savannah Price,
Elite Realty
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3211645
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,564
- Total interior livable area: 1,564 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,564
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Covered
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 176 x 157 x IRR
- Features: Private, Other, Level, Rolling Slope
- Topography: Private,Other,Level,Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 094G B 03300 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame, Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1943
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Windows
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Oak Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $208,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,454
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $309,900+77.1%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2021 | Sold | $175,000-5.3%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2021 | Pending sale | $184,800$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2021 | Price change | $184,800-0.1%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2021 | Price change | $184,900-1.1%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2021 | Price change | $186,900-1.6%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2021 | Price change | $189,900-2.9%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2021 | Price change | $195,500-1.3%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $198,000$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2021 | Pending sale | $198,000$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2021 | Listed for sale | $198,000+72.2%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2019 | Sold | $115,000-3.8%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2019 | Pending sale | $119,500$76/sqft |
Source: Betsy Coleman Realty Co. #1081068 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $119,500+66%$76/sqft |
| 1/17/2014 | Sold | $72,000$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2013 | Listed for sale | $72,000$46/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Wallace & Wallace, Realtors?? #862819 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,454 +1.5% | $52,225 +73.8% |
| 2024 | $1,433 | $30,050 |
| 2023 | $1,433 | $30,050 |
| 2022 | $1,433 | $30,050 |
| 2021 | $1,433 | $30,050 |
| 2020 | $1,433 +125.9% | $30,050 +27.6% |
| 2019 | $635 -47.5% | $23,550 |
| 2018 | $1,209 +97.9% | $23,550 |
| 2017 | $611 | $23,550 |
| 2016 | $611 | $23,550 -0.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $23,575 +0.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $23,550 -4.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $24,775 |
| 2011 | $1,174 +1.9% | $24,775 |
| 2010 | $1,152 | $24,775 |
| 2009 | -- | $24,775 +19.1% |
| 2008 | $1,134 +2.3% | $20,800 |
| 2007 | $1,109 +1.9% | $20,800 |
| 2006 | $1,088 | $20,800 |
| 2005 | $1,088 -14.1% | $20,800 |
| 2004 | $1,267 +25.6% | $20,800 +24% |
| 2003 | $1,008 | $16,775 -0.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $16,790 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $67,160 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37830