Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $435,000

    101 Pitney Rd, Hopatcong Boro, NJ 07821

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $462,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $13/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming Cape Cod-style home just moments from Lake Hopatcong. This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers a warm and inviting layout, perfect for both year-round living and weekend getaways. The kitchen features beautiful slate flooring, adding character and durability. The primary suite is filled with natural light, thanks to skylights in both the bedroom and bathroom, creating a bright and airy retreat. Step outside to your own private backyard, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy all the benefits of lake living with access to two community docks equipped with grills, kayaks, and resident dock space. Located within walking distance to the lake, this home offers the perfect combination of comfort, charm, and lifestyle.MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED, HIGHEST AND BEST OFFER DUE BY NOON, WEDNESDAY 5/6
    20 days
    |
    1,531
    |
    125
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Miller 908-777-0599,

    Realty One Group Next Door,

    Shannon B. Engelau

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023560MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Electric, Floor/Wall Heater, Heat Pump, Zoned, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ductless Split AC, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filter, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Stone, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Yes,Crawl Space,Unfinished,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 102 x 57 IRR
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2812505040000000040000
      • Zoning description: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1954
      • Major remodel year: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boats - Gas Powered Allowed
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Knollwood
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance-Common Area, See Remarks
      • HOA fee: $150 annually
      Location
      • Region: Andover

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $318,500
      • Annual tax amount: $7,051
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Exclusions: Washer/ Dryer combo machine
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $462,100

        $439,000 - $485,000

        $2,663/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$435,000
        Source: GSMLS #4023560 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$435,000+125.4%
        Source: GSMLS #4023560 Report a problem
        10/19/2016Sold$193,000+1.6%
        Source: GSMLS #3323125 Report a problem
        8/31/2016Pending sale$190,000+313%
        Source: CENTURY 21 GEBA REALTY #3323125 Report a problem
        2/26/2016Sold$46,000-11.4%
        Source: GSMLS #3265855 Report a problem
        1/15/2016Price change$51,900-5.5%
        Source: Realty Executives Exceptional Realtors #3265855 Report a problem
        12/15/2015Price change$54,900-6.8%
        Source: Homepath #3265855 Report a problem
        11/11/2015Listed for sale$58,900
        Source: Homepath #3265855 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,641 $318,500
        2024$6,641 +19.1%$318,500 +99.8%
        2023$5,577 +2%$159,400
        2022$5,467 +1.7%$159,400
        2021$5,375 +1.5%$159,400
        2020$5,297 +0.2%$159,400
        2019$5,286 +21.1%$159,400 +20.9%
        2018$4,364 -0.2%$131,800
        2017$4,373 +2.3%$131,800
        2016$4,274 +0.3%$131,800
        2015$4,260 +4.4%$131,800
        2014$4,081 -17.1%$131,800
        2013$4,920 +4%$131,800 -42.3%
        2012$4,730 +10.7%$228,300
        2011$4,273 +6.1%$228,300
        2010$4,026 +6.3%$228,300
        2009$3,789 $228,300
        2008-- $228,300
        2007-- $228,300 +134.9%
        2006-- $97,200
        2005-- $97,200
        2004-- $97,200
        2003-- $97,200
        2002-- $97,200
        2001-- $97,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07821

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable