Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Engel & Voelkers Pasadena
    $2,695,000

    101 Rios Ct, Solana Beach, CA 92075

    2beds
    1,757sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1986
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,534/sqft
    $980/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas fireplaceSweeping coastal vistasOcean-facing patioPrivate patioGourmet kitchenPremium wolf rangeWalls of windows
    Bright, stylish, and exceptionally private, this single-level condominium is nestled quietly at the back of the complex, offering a rare sense of seclusion paired with expansive white water ocean views. From the living room, kitchen/dining area, and primary bedroom, the home captures sweeping coastal vistas framed by high ceilings, walls of windows, and elegant French doors that invite in natural light and ocean breezes. Rich hardwood flooring flows through the main living areas enhancing the warm yet refined aesthetic, while acozy gas fireplace anchors the living space. The gourmet kitchen is both functional and beautifully appointed, featuring abundant maple cabinetry, granite countertops, and a premium Wolf range, perfectly suited for both everyday living and entertaining. The serene primary suite offers at true retreat, highlighted by a dedicated hallway lined with dual closets and French doors that open to an ocean-facing patio. Both the primary and hall bathrooms have been tastefully updated with spa-like finishes, creating a calming, luxurious experience. The thoughtfully designed layout continues with a versatile second bedroom complete with a Murphy bed, ample closet space, and access to a private patio, ideal for guests or a home office. Additional features include a security system ,air conditioning, and washer/dryer located in the garage, which provides one parking space plus a bonus area currently partitioned as an office (easily convertible back to a two-car garage). Just steps away ,the San Elijo Lagoon offers a peaceful coastal setting to enjoy nature with miles of trails for running and hiking, along with opportunities for bird watching, photography, and painting, perfectly complementing the relaxed and inspiring lifestyle this exceptional home provides.
    13 hours
    |
    80
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Christopher Palmer DRE #01276811 626-644-1485,

    Engel & Voelkers Pasadena

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: P1-27136MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Main Level Primary
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Stone Counters, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall,End Unit,No One Below
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,757 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Community, In Ground, Association
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2630322603

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Preserve/Public Land, Pool
      • Security: Security System, Security Lights
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
      • HOA fee: $980 monthly
      • HOA name: La Mirada Homeowners Association
      • HOA phone: 858-389-0039
      Location
      • Region: Solana Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,534/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,173,822
      • Annual tax amount: $13,221
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
      • Inclusions: All appliances, cabinetry in garage
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$2,695,000+246%$1,534/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #P1-27136 Report a problem
        11/27/2000Sold$779,000+99.7%$443/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/3/1997Sold$390,000$222/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,221 +2.3%$1,173,822 +2%
        2024$12,919 +2.1%$1,150,806 +2%
        2023$12,651 +1.5%$1,128,243 +2%
        2022$12,460 +1.7%$1,106,121 +2%
        2021$12,250 +0.8%$1,084,433 +1%
        2020$12,148 +8.9%$1,073,315 +2%
        2019$11,160 -4.6%$1,052,270 +2%
        2018$11,695 +1.8%$1,031,638 +2%
        2017$11,491 +6.2%$1,011,410 +2%
        2016$10,819 +1.6%$991,579 +1.5%
        2015$10,651 +2.1%$976,685 +2%
        2014$10,429 $957,554 +16.1%
        2013-- $825,000
        2012-- $825,000
        2011-- $825,000
        2010-- $825,000 -9.5%
        2009-- $911,525 +2%
        2008-- $893,653 +2%
        2007-- $876,131 +2%
        2006-- $858,953 +2%
        2005-- $842,112 +2%
        2004-- $825,601 +1.9%
        2003-- $810,471 +2%
        2002-- $794,580 +2%
        2001-- $779,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92075

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable