Some addresses tell you where you live. This one tells you how.
101 Scouts Bend Road sits on a corner lot in Beaufort Club, a golf course community minutes from the water, wild horses, and everything that makes Beaufort and the Crystal Coast desirable. Watch golfers approach the #2 green from the dining area and the screened porch. The sunsets
are free.
Built in 2017, this 2,731 square foot craftsman-style home delivers four bedrooms, two full baths, a powder room, and a layout that lives larger than it measures. The primary suite is on the
main level -- hardwood floors, walk-in closet, en suite with soaking tub, separate tile shower with bench and rain head, and double vanity. Upstairs you'll find three additional bedrooms, a full bath, a dedicated home office, and a bonus room with vaulted ceiling and enough square footage to be whatever you need it to be.
Mornings start in a kitchen that earns it -- gas range, granite island with seating, white cabinetry to the ceiling, and enough counter space to actually cook. The great room opens off the kitchen without a wall in the way, anchored by a gas fireplace and framed by windows that keep the
outside in view. Enjoy relaxing dinners under a chandelier as you take in golf course views and late summer sunsets.
A welcoming, covered front porch is the kind of front porch that turns neighbors into regulars. Out back, a screened porch with beadboard ceiling and ceiling fans adds another season to your year. The garage is epoxy-floored and clean, with mudroom and laundry access that keeps the rest of the house that way too.
Golf, pool, clubhouse meals, boating, and beaches are part of the lifestyle. Downtown Beaufort, the Crystal Coast waterfront, and launch access to the sound are minutes away. The Rachel Carson Reserve, Shackleford Banks, and Cape Lookout wild horses, open water, and sandbars are a short boat ride out.
For sale
Price cut: $30K (4/25)
$539,000
101 Scouts Bend Road, Beaufort, NC 28516
4beds
2,731sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$534,700 Zestimate®
$197/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
Dedicated home officeHardwood floorsGranite island with seatingWalk-in closetFour bedroomsDouble vanity
- 109 days |
- 601 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brittany Wheatly 252-241-7080,
Wheatly and Combs Premier Properties,
Eden Combs,
Wheatly and Combs Premier Properties
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100551908
Originating MLS: Carteret County Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Dining Room, Bonus Room
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,731
- Total interior livable area: 2,731 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: On Site, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Open, Covered, Deck, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: DP50 Windows, Gas Log
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course
- Waterfront features: None
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 100 x 62 x 81 x 84
- Features: Open Lot, Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 731701069463000
- Zoning: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Composition, Fiber Cement, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Beaufort Club
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Common Areas, Management, Master Insure, Taxes
- HOA fee: $600 annually
- HOA name: Beaufort Club HOA
- HOA phone: 919-375-7592
Location
- Region: Beaufort
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $197/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $536,805
- Annual tax amount: $2,878
- Date on market: 1/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 110 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$534,700
$508,000 - $561,000
$3,996/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $539,000-5.3%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $569,000-1.7%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $579,000+18.9%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Sold | $487,000-2.6%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2022 | Pending sale | $500,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Price change | $500,000-5.7%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $530,000+71%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Sold | $310,000-8.8%$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2019 | Price change | $339,900-1.4%$124/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Ocean Properties #100120384 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $344,900+603.9%$126/sqft |
| 9/20/2017 | Sold | $49,000$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,878 +3.4% | $316,253 |
| 2023 | $2,783 +1.2% | $316,253 |
| 2022 | $2,751 | $316,253 +1.8% |
| 2021 | $2,751 | $310,564 -1.8% |
| 2020 | $2,751 +9539.6% | $316,253 +6.9% |
| 2019 | $29 | $295,852 |
| 2017 | $29 -91% | $295,852 +685.2% |
| 2016 | $316 | $37,677 |
| 2015 | $316 +1.2% | $37,677 -13.6% |
| 2014 | $313 | $43,586 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28516