Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10.9K (5/7)
    $579,000

    101 Sky Way, Rhome, TX 76078

    4beds
    2,407sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    1.15 Acres Lot
    $571,800 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Elegant carrera tile finishesCustom-built modern farmhouseBuilt-in outdoor kitchenOversized covered patioAbundant natural lightLarge front porchOversized quartz island
    Recently improved price offers an exceptional opportunity to own a custom acreage property with no HOA. Beautiful custom-built modern farmhouse on 1.148 acres, built in 2020 by Structures Custom Homes. This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers an open-concept design with spacious living areas, abundant natural light, 10-foot ceilings, and a functional layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The chef’s kitchen features GE Café appliances, a gas cooktop, oversized quartz island, and a large walk-in pantry. Generously sized bedrooms include custom closets, while the bathrooms offer dual vanities, walk-in showers, and elegant Carrera tile finishes. Enjoy outdoor living on the oversized covered patio with a built-in outdoor kitchen, large front porch, and expansive backyard with no immediate homes directly behind the property. Additional features include a side-entry garage with epoxy flooring, iron water filtration system, propane, private septic system, and RV pad with electric and water hookups. Conveniently located with quick access to US-287 for an easy commute to Fort Worth, Denton, and surrounding areas. Recently improved price makes this custom acreage property an exceptional opportunity.
    136 days
    |
    1,163
    |
    116
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janie Greene 0706276 817-929-5012,

    747 Realty 817-929-5012

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21142066

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, Double Vanity, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Linen Closet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Galley Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 18
      Utility room
      • Features: Utility Sink
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 6
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Propane
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Built-In Gas Range, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Water Softener, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Starter, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,407 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Concrete, Door-Single, Driveway, Epoxy Flooring, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Private, RV Access/Parking, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Barbecue, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Living Area, Rain Gutters, RV Hookup
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 1.15 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Corner Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Sprinkler System, Few Trees
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen
      • Parcel number: 775370

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse,Modern,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Cedar, Concrete
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Phone Available, Septic Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System Leased, Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Sky View Ranch Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rhome

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $241/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $624,862
      • Annual tax amount: $10,891
      • Date on market: 1/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 137 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Out Door refrigerator, Garage refrigerator, Living room TV
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $571,800

        $543,000 - $600,000

        $2,653/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$579,000-1.8%$241/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21142066 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Price change$589,900-3.3%$245/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21142066 Report a problem
        1/2/2026Listed for sale$609,900+15.1%$253/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21142066 Report a problem
        7/7/2023Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #20317973 Report a problem
        6/26/2023Pending sale$529,900$220/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20317973 Report a problem
        5/10/2023Contingent$529,900$220/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20317973 Report a problem
        5/3/2023Listed for sale$529,900$220/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20317973 Report a problem
        3/5/2019Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,919 -44.3%$624,862 +13.3%
        2024$3,446 +28.5%$551,382 +4.8%
        2023$2,683 $526,137
        2022-- $526,137 +15%
        2021$9,332 +1866.4%$457,600 +577.8%
        2020$475 -24.4%$67,510 +68.7%
        2019$628 $40,010
        2018-- $40,010
        2017$755 $40,010
        2016-- $40,010
        2015-- $40,010 +16.2%
        2014-- $34,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76078

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable