Experience boutique downtown living at 101 Union Street, a charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow perfectly positioned in the heart of Gaffney’s Historic District. This beautifully situated residence offers refined character, walkable convenience, and an exceptional lifestyle opportunity at an unbeatable value. • Premier Location: Directly across from Park Place and Thompson Park, offering picturesque views and immediate access to green space. • Walkable Downtown Lifestyle: Steps from shops, dining, cafés, and local attractions—urban convenience with historic charm. • Boutique Bungalow Appeal: Approximately 970 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space with inviting curb appeal and timeless character. • Versatile Living: Ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking strong rental potential in a high-demand area. • Exceptional Value: A rare opportunity to own a property in one of Gaffney’s most desirable walkable corridors. 101 Union Street delivers the perfect blend of charm, location, and lifestyle—an elegant downtown retreat ready for its next chapter.
Active
$149,900
101 Union St, Gaffney, SC 29340
2beds
970sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$142,900 Zestimate®
$155/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Picturesque viewsTimeless characterInviting curb appeal
- 51 days |
- 330 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robin M Duncan 864-488-9904,
R M Duncan Realty,
Paul Harper 864-491-8707,
R M Duncan Realty
Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 335293
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Main Fl Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Included: Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: 1st Floor
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 970 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 970
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, None
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.18
Details
- Parcel number: 0821300048001
- Zoning: R12
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural,Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $155/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $91,900
- Annual tax amount: $255
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
Estimated market value
$142,900
$136,000 - $150,000
$1,064/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listing removed | $149,900$155/sqft |
Source: Cherokee County BOR #33404 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,900+100.1%$155/sqft |
Source: Cherokee County BOR #33404 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2015 | Listing removed | $74,900$77/sqft |
Source: RM Duncan Realty #26278 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2015 | Listed for sale | $74,900+7.2%$77/sqft |
Source: RM Duncan Realty #26278 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2011 | Listing removed | $69,900+6.7%$72/sqft |
Source: Bowers and Associates Real Estate, Inc. #23495 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2011 | Sold | $65,500-6.3%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2011 | Price change | $69,900+4.3%$72/sqft |
| 4/21/2011 | Price change | $67,000-4.1%$69/sqft |
| 4/13/2011 | Price change | $69,900+4.3%$72/sqft |
| 2/13/2011 | Listed for sale | $67,000$69/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $234 +1.8% | $3,390 |
| 2023 | $230 +4.8% | $3,390 |
| 2022 | $220 | $3,390 +14.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $2,950 |
| 2020 | -- | $2,950 |
| 2019 | -- | $2,950 |
| 2018 | -- | $2,950 +14.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $2,570 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,570 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,570 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,570 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,570 +28.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $2,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29340