Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $172,000

    1012 Helmsdale Rd, Cleveland Heights, OH 44112

    4beds
    1,554sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1929
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $170,700 Zestimate®
    $111/sqft
    $1,927 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $170,700

    $162,000 - $179,000

    $1,927/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,927/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,927/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,249/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,249/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the beautifully updated and architecturally charming Cleveland Heights, 4-bedroom, 2.5 bath colonial with new HVAC in 2025! Lots of replacement windows! Beautiful crown moldings and hardwood floors! Amazing kitchen remodeled with white cabinets, quartz countertops, beautiful backsplash, SS dishwasher, microwave and dinette area. Spacious living room with fireplace and French doors leading to the covered patio. Elegant formal dining room. The 2nd floor offers a 2nd covered porch, 3 large bedrooms, an updated full bathroom with vanity and shower over bathtub with glass doors and tile surround and 2nd floor porch. The third floor offers a large bedroom suite with updated full bath #2. Full basement with glass block windows, recreation room, laundry area, bonus rooms and lots of storage. 2 car detached garage. Covered porches and patio overlook the deep backyard! Great neighborhood and location, close to hospitals, university circle, many great restaurants and shopping, downtown and more!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny Chin 216-323-1216 jennychin@howardhanna.com,

    Howard Hanna,

    Samantha Chin 617-290-1591,

    Howard Hanna

    Bought with:

    Alan Gassman, 2017005399

    JMG Ohio

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5181831Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 11 x 19
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: Third
    • Dimensions: 21 x 14
    Dining room
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Eat in kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 19 x 10
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Wood
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 24 x 14
    Recreation
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 18 x 16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,554
    • Total interior livable area: 1,554 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,554

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
    • Fencing: Partial,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 39 x 166
    Details
    • Parcel number: 68105079
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1929

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/27/2026Sold$172,000+1.2%$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/28/2026Contingent$169,900$109/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5181831 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Listed for sale$169,900+35.9%$109/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5181831 Report a problem
    10/10/2025Listing removed$125,000$80/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5154643 Report a problem
    9/24/2025Listed for sale$125,000-37.2%$80/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5154643 Report a problem
    11/19/2024Listing removed$199,000$128/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5077773 Report a problem
    10/16/2024Listed for sale$199,000+11.2%$128/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5077773 Report a problem
    9/6/2024Listing removed$179,000$115/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5059057 Report a problem
    8/10/2024Price change$179,000-5.3%$115/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5059057 Report a problem
    8/3/2024Listed for sale$189,000+51.2%$122/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5059057 Report a problem
    3/4/2024Listing removed$125,000$80/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4504648 Report a problem
    2/9/2024Pending sale$125,000$80/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4504648 Report a problem
    2/1/2024Price change$125,000-10.7%$80/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4504648 Report a problem
    11/16/2023Listed for sale$140,000+115.4%$90/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4504648 Report a problem
    8/21/2020Sold$65,000+103.1%$42/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4204258 Report a problem
    7/20/2020Pending sale$32,000$21/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Corner, Inc. #4204258 Report a problem
    7/9/2020Listed for sale$32,000-44.6%$21/sqft
    2/21/2020Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/1/2020Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    1/22/2020Sold$57,780+6.9%$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/8/2019Price change$54,056+0%$35/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    12/4/2019Price change$54,054+76.8%$35/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/30/2019Price change$30,577+0.8%$20/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/27/2019Price change$30,324+0.3%$20/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/25/2019Listed for sale$30,244-69.1%$19/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    4/28/2008Sold$98,000+226.7%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/7/2007Sold$30,000-57.1%$19/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/25/2006Sold$70,000+7.7%$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/26/1997Sold$65,000$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,626 +39.2%$44,100 +92.7%
    2023$1,887 +0.3%$22,890
    2022$1,881 +0.9%$22,890
    2021$1,864 +2.3%$22,890 +11%
    2020$1,822 -7.3%$20,620
    2019$1,965 -15.9%$20,620
    2018$2,336 +19.7%$20,620 -3.5%
    2017$1,951 -0.5%$21,360
    2016$1,961 $21,360
    2015$1,961 -33.1%$21,360 -17%
    2014$2,931 +39.1%$25,730
    2013$2,108 +3.3%$25,730
    2012$2,041 -10.2%$25,730 -20.2%
    2011$2,272 +0.3%$32,240
    2010$2,265 +2.6%$32,240
    2009$2,208 +4%$32,240
    2008$2,124 -9.6%$32,240
    2007$2,351 +16.7%$32,240
    2006$2,015 0%$32,240 +6.6%
    2005$2,015 -12.3%$30,250
    2004$2,297 +17.8%$30,250
    2003$1,950 +10.1%$30,250 +14.5%
    2002$1,771 -47.1%$26,430
    2001$3,346 -0.1%$26,430
    2000$3,349 $26,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44112