Skip main navigation
Sold for $390,000
  • $390,000

    1012 N Chelton Rd, Colorado Springs, CO 80909

    4beds
    2,197sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    7,479.25 Square Feet Lot
    $389,900 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $2,366 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $389,900

    $370,000 - $409,000

    $2,366/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,366/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,366/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,244/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,244/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This meticulously updated residence in Colorado Springs offers a masterclass in modern luxury and functional upgrades, featuring spectacular, unobstructed views of Pikes Peak from both the kitchen and the expansive backyard. Interior highlights include a gourmet kitchen anchored by a Bosch stovetop, elegant quartz countertops, and newly installed porcelain flooring that extends into the foyer as of 2025. Energy efficiency and aesthetic appeal are prioritized with new Andersen windows installed throughout the entire upper and lower levels in 2022, complemented by high-quality plantation shutters on the first floor. The main level also features a completely remodeled powder bathroom finished in 2025 with custom tile work. For added versatility, the garage area has been converted into two finished rooms featuring engineered flooring and a Heat & Glow stove. The exterior serves as a private oasis featuring a 2023 backyard remodel with contemporary 24"x24" concrete slabs and black rock detailing. Access to the outdoors is provided by new Andersen patio doors with a dual-side inswing design. The grounds are professionally landscaped with new turf installed in 2022, cobblestone accents, and authentic Chicago brick on the front porch. Amenities include an in-ground trampoline and a play house equipped with rubber safety tiles, set against a backdrop of five Autumn Blazing maple trees. The property is secured with new rod iron fencing in the front and new PVC fencing in the backyard. Significant infrastructure updates include a new roof, gutters, and gutter guards installed in 2024, alongside a new underground water service line. The electrical system features a new circuit breaker box and updated wiring throughout the front and back yards. The home is heated by a furnace installed in 2014, which received a detailed professional cleaning in late 2023.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Main 719-460-6145,

    Best CS Homes

    Bought with:

    Janna Mulder GRI

    Broadmoor Bluffs Realty

    Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 1790497MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Other
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 260 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 20
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,197
    • Total interior livable area: 2,197 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,197
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), View of Pikes Peak
    Lot
    • Size: 7,479 sqft
    • Features: Level, See Remarks
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6410218012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding, Framed on Lot, Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Composite Shingle
    Condition
    • Existing Home
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1964

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Municipal
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Colorado Springs

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$390,000+4%$178/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1790497 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$375,000$171/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1790497 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$375,000+273.9%$171/sqft
    Source: elevateMLS #1790497 Report a problem
    4/30/1997Sold$100,300$46/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,099 +13.7%$26,200
    2023$967 -7.8%$26,200 +51.6%
    2022$1,049 $17,280 -2.8%
    2021-- $17,780 +18.6%
    2020$1,017 +0.5%$14,990
    2019$1,012 +21.6%$14,990 +25.2%
    2018$832 -5.3%$11,970
    2017$878 +5.6%$11,970 +4.8%
    2016$832 +25.6%$11,420
    2015$662 +5%$11,420 +9%
    2014$631 $10,480
    2013-- --
    2012-- $10,690
    2011$717 $10,690 -12%
    2010-- $12,150
    2009-- $12,150 +4%
    2008-- $11,680
    2006-- $11,680 +13.8%
    2004-- $10,260
    2003$557 +3.7%$10,260 +4.8%
    2002$537 -21.7%$9,790 -17.1%
    2001$685 $11,810

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Colorado Springs