Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $179,900

    1012 Ridgedale Rd, Saltville, VA 24370

    3beds
    2,044sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $88/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning mountain viewsWell-maintained layoutAttractive countertopsThree comfortable bedroomsBeautiful hardwood floors
    Welcome to this inviting 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home nestled in the peaceful hills of Rich Valley, a scenic rural community in Smyth County. Thoughtfully designed for comfort and convenience, this property blends everyday practicality with the natural beauty of Southwest Virginia's mountain landscape. Inside, you'll find a well-maintained layout featuring beautiful hardwood floors and three comfortable bedrooms, including a primary suite with its own private half bath. The centrally located full bath offers easy access from the main living areas. The kitchen provides plenty of storage with large pine cabinets and attractive countertops, perfect for cooking, gathering, and everyday living. One of the standout features of this home is the Generac backup generator powered by a dedicated propane tank, offering reliable peace of mind during unexpected outages. Step outside to a spacious front porch ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or simply taking in the stunning mountain views that make this property truly special. For added accessibility, the porch includes an ADA-accessible lift, ensuring smooth entry for all. Located just 9 miles from Hungry Mother State Park and 14 miles from the historic town of Saltville, this Smyth County gem offers the best of small-town living with modern conveniences and easy access to outdoor recreation. Whether you're seeking a quiet retreat or a comfortable full-time residence, this home delivers charm, practicality, and mountain serenity. A full list of updates is available upon request schedule your showing today.
    11 days
    |
    398
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maxwell Yates 276-274-9479,

    Matt Smith Realty

    Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 109894MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      Basement
      • Area: 912
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,044
      • Total interior livable area: 2,044 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,132
      • Finished area below ground: 912
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Water view: None
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 21A7
      • Zoning: AG

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Dry Wall
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $88/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $117,100
      • Annual tax amount: $690
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$179,900-3.3%$88/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #109894 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listing removed$186,000$91/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #109785 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$186,000-1.8%$91/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #109785 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listing removed$189,500$93/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #103944 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Price change$189,500-0.2%$93/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #103944 Report a problem
        10/28/2025Listed for sale$189,900+5.8%$93/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #103944 Report a problem
        7/17/2025Sold$179,501+0%$88/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #100156 Report a problem
        6/18/2025Pending sale$179,500$88/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #100156 Report a problem
        6/11/2025Listed for sale$179,500$88/sqft
        Source: SWVAR #100156 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$691 +18.3%$117,100 +48.4%
        2023$584 $78,900
        2022$584 $78,900
        2021$584 $78,900
        2020$584 +17.1%$78,900 +17.1%
        2018$499 $67,400
        2017$499 $67,400
        2016$499 $67,400
        2015$499 +6.6%--
        2014$468 --
        2013$468 +7.2%--
        2011$436 +0.2%--
        2010$435 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $983/mo
        Principal & interest
        $892
        Property taxes
        $91
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24370

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent