Rare investment opportunity in College Station’s Southside Historic District with both immediate livability and long-term potential. Situated on a 0.7-acre corner lot with access from two streets, this property offers flexibility for a variety of future possibilities (buyer to verify).
Located less than a mile from Texas A&M University and near established bus routes, this location is highly desirable for student housing, rental income, or future redevelopment considerations.
The existing 4-bedroom, 2-bath home has been thoughtfully updated, allowing for immediate use while planning future opportunities. Interior features include a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry, along with updated windows that overlook the expansive backyard.
Major improvements include roof, HVAC, and fencing replaced in 2023, plus a recently installed water heater—providing added value and reduced near-term maintenance.
The oversized lot includes a well-maintained garden space and ample room to expand or reconfigure (buyer to verify zoning, subdivision, and development options).
Opportunities with this combination of location, lot size, and flexibility are rare - making this a strong option for both investors and buyers looking for a primary residence.
Active
$695,000
1012 Winding Rd, College Station, TX 77840
4beds
1,956sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.69 Acres Lot
$654,600 Zestimate®
$355/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive backyardStainless steel appliancesWell-maintained garden spaceAccess from two streetsOversized lotAbundant cabinetry
- 22 days |
- 1,501 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brooke Reich TREC #0649171 936-234-9156,
Greenprint Real Estate Group
Source: BCSMLS,MLS#: 26004477
Originating MLS: Bryan College Station Regional AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, GasWater Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Low-Emissivity Windows
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,956
- Total interior livable area: 1,956 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Fencing: Full,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Features: Trees Large Size, Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 30518
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Available, Trash Collection, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $355/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $378,713
- Annual tax amount: $5,759
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 23 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$654,600
$622,000 - $687,000
$2,801/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $695,000-21.9%$355/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2023 | Price change | $890,000-9.2%$455/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2023 | Listed for sale | $980,000$501/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $980,000$501/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,759 -6.7% | $378,713 -0.4% |
| 2024 | $6,175 +7.8% | $380,200 +5.7% |
| 2023 | $5,728 -6.9% | $359,824 +24.7% |
| 2022 | $6,152 +10.7% | $288,515 +16.5% |
| 2021 | $5,556 | $247,682 +9.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $226,538 +7.7% |
| 2019 | $4,776 +0.5% | $210,280 +5.1% |
| 2018 | $4,752 | $200,040 +0.2% |
| 2017 | $4,752 +17.3% | $199,620 +8.3% |
| 2016 | $4,052 | $184,240 +2.1% |
| 2015 | $4,052 | $180,440 +3.2% |
| 2014 | $4,052 | $174,840 +3.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $169,060 -5.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $178,270 +9.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $162,170 +13.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $142,680 +1.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $140,950 +0% |
| 2008 | -- | $140,930 +9.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $128,860 +18.9% |
| 2006 | $2,796 -4.7% | $108,410 |
| 2005 | $2,934 | $108,410 |
| 2004 | -- | $108,410 +6.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $101,660 +17.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $86,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $86,600 +8.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $79,610 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,261/mo
Principal & interest
$3346
Property taxes
$915
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Knoll