Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $264,900

    1014 E Rome St, Gonzales, LA 70737

    4beds
    2,065sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $264,900 Zestimate®
    $128/sqft
    $2,271 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $264,900

    $244,000 - $286,000

    $2,271/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,271/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,271/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,555/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,555/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This home is conveniently located in the Park Vista neighborhood w/ most of Ascension at your fingertips. Large, mature oaks and lush landscaping shade the lot. The decked patio is great for relaxing or entertaining guests! Privacy fenced backyard with storage room off the carport. Enclosed front patio is the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee! Kitchen has new countertops, new appliances, plenty of cabinet space, and an island/breakfast bar. Beautiful exposed beams in living room as well as new flooring. Large bedrooms, oversized utility room and plenty of storage space inside and out. Located near ball park, tennis courts, and other facilities. Brokered And Advertised By: RE/MAX Excellent Properties Listing Agent: Sandy Ogburn-Sandlin

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Softwood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,065 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick, Metal
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3278400

DateEventPrice
    6/29/2012Listing removed$165,000$80/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Excellent Properties #B1015739 Report a problem
    11/5/2010Listed for sale$165,000-5.7%$80/sqft
    10/3/2010Listing removed$175,000$85/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Ascension Parish #b1004967 Report a problem
    4/3/2010Listed for sale$175,000$85/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty First Choice Report a problem
    11/1/2009Listing removed$175,000$85/sqft
    Source: MNS Real Estate Group, LLC #B08196387 Report a problem
    11/1/2008Price change$175,000-2.8%$85/sqft
    Source: MNS Real Estate Group Report a problem
    7/20/2008Listed for sale$180,000$87/sqft
    Source: MNS Real Estate Group Report a problem
    8/13/1999Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,469 -1.7%$13,690
    2024$1,494 +12.2%$13,690 +12.4%
    2023$1,332 $12,180
    2022$1,332 +0%$12,180
    2021$1,332 +130.2%$12,180
    2020$578 -54.4%$12,180 +6.1%
    2019$1,268 +1.1%$11,480
    2018$1,254 +151.4%$11,480 +18.6%
    2017$499 $9,680 +5.6%
    2015$499 -54.8%$9,170 -8.9%
    2014$1,104 -7.2%$10,070
    2013$1,191 +8.8%$10,070
    2012$1,094 +8.5%$10,070
    2011$1,009 -7.9%$10,070
    2010$1,095 $10,070
    2009$1,095 +8.5%$10,070
    2008$1,009 -5.4%$10,070
    2007$1,066 +4.9%$10,070
    2006$1,016 +9.2%$10,070
    2005$931 +0.8%$10,070
    2004$923 +292%$10,070
    2003$235 $10,070 +37.9%
    2002-- $7,300
    2001-- $7,300
    2000-- $7,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70737