Come see me now!! 3 bedroom 2 .5 baths immaculate and beautifully updated 2 story in SW Woods. Fenced yard. Attached garage. Updates include sunny white kitchen with new appliances/baths/ mechanicals/electric/lighting/windows. Close to school, park, shopping, transportation. Wonderful rec room. Dry basement. Nothing to do but move in and start enjoying! First showings on Thursday May 21st 4-7pm by appointment only.
Contingent
$729,000
1014 S Chester Ave, Park Ridge, IL 60068
3beds
1,538sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1942
6,250 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$474/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 48 minutes |
- 23 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Gretchen Gullo 847-692-5522,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12645133
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room, Utility Room-Lower Level, Enclosed Porch, Balcony/Porch/Lanai, Storage
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X15
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Balcony porch lanai
- Level: Second
- Area: 209 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X19
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Enclosed porch
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X10
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 273 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X21
Recreation room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 360 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X20
Storage
- Level: Basement
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X13
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X12
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,538 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 6,250 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 125
Details
- Parcel number: 09353190280000
- Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1942
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $474/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $400,000
- Annual tax amount: $10,640
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/12/2025 | Sold | $520,000+38.7%$338/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2020 | Sold | $375,000$244/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2020 | Pending sale | $375,000$244/sqft |
Source: Compass #10807290 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2020 | Listed for sale | $375,000+19.2%$244/sqft |
Source: Compass #10807290 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2019 | Sold | $314,500-7.2%$204/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2019 | Pending sale | $339,000$220/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Park Ridge #10311993 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2019 | Price change | $339,000-5.6%$220/sqft |
| 3/6/2019 | Price change | $359,000-4.3%$233/sqft |
| 2/25/2019 | Listed for sale | $375,000$244/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #10281480 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10,856 +4.4% | $40,000 |
| 2022 | $10,403 +8.6% | $40,000 +27% |
| 2021 | $9,577 +4.1% | $31,490 |
| 2020 | $9,197 -25.7% | $31,490 -33.7% |
| 2019 | $12,380 +25.3% | $47,500 +37.6% |
| 2018 | $9,880 +67.1% | $34,525 |
| 2017 | $5,911 -10.5% | $34,525 -5.6% |
| 2016 | $6,603 -15.3% | $36,555 +6.1% |
| 2015 | $7,797 +4.2% | $34,445 |
| 2014 | $7,484 +3.1% | $34,445 |
| 2013 | $7,257 +23.4% | $34,445 -21.2% |
| 2012 | $5,880 -37.4% | $43,733 |
| 2011 | $9,389 +12.7% | $43,733 |
| 2010 | $8,331 +88.8% | $43,733 -4.8% |
| 2009 | $4,412 +0.4% | $45,946 -12% |
| 2008 | $4,393 -5.7% | $52,212 |
| 2007 | $4,660 -30% | $52,212 +26.3% |
| 2006 | $6,660 +5.8% | $41,351 |
| 2005 | $6,296 +6.8% | $41,351 |
| 2004 | $5,896 +3.6% | $41,351 +28% |
| 2003 | $5,691 +2.2% | $32,302 |
| 2002 | $5,571 +19.3% | $32,302 |
| 2001 | $4,670 +1.5% | $32,302 +26% |
| 2000 | $4,601 | $25,633 |
| 1999 | -- | $25,633 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60068