Nestled in the mountains on a 10,500 sq ft lot, this property offers the perfect blend of privacy, natural beauty, and versatility. Currently operating as a successful Airbnb, this property is ideal as a primary residence, vacation home, or income-producing opportunity. The floor plan features original hardwood flooring, newer light fixtures, recessed lighting, and abundant natural light from large windows in the living, dining, and kitchen areas. A cozy wood-burning fireplace adds warmth, while the kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining space. Enjoy true Colorado living with a walk-out deck spanning the length of the home, plus a full-length flagstone patio with a hot tub perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located less than 15 minutes to Manitou Springs and Woodland Park, and about 20 minutes to I-25 via Highway 24. Active short term rental!
Pending
Price cut: $10K (4/22)
$400,000
10145 Chipita Park Rd, Cascade, CO 80809
2beds
1,060sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
10,497.96 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$377/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nestled in the mountainsCozy wood-burning fireplaceRecessed lightingNewer light fixturesOriginal hardwood flooring
- 38 days |
- 638 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Skye Lewis PSA 719-439-6316,
Manitou Springs Real Estate LLC,
Kelly Morley 407-718-3993
Source: elevateMLS,MLS#: 8298215
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas in Kitchen, Microwave, Oven
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Luxury Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,060
- Total interior livable area: 1,060 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,060
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Available, Garage Amenities (None), Gravel Driveway
- Garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 10,497.96 Square Feet
- Features: Hillside, Level, Wooded, Hiking Trail, Near Schools, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 8309302003
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Composite Shingle
Condition
- Existing Home
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1939
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Municipal
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Cascade
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $377/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $346,550
- Annual tax amount: $1,434
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $400,000$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $400,000-2.4%$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $410,000+69.2%$387/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2018 | Sold | $242,300+1%$229/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2018 | Listed for sale | $240,000+53.8%$226/sqft |
Source: Springs Premier Brokerage Llc #9720157 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2012 | Sold | $156,000+140%$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/2011 | Sold | $65,000+8.3%$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2011 | Price change | $60,000-34.1%$57/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2011 | Price change | $91,080-12%$86/sqft |
Source: WESTFALL AND COMPANY #650045 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2011 | Price change | $103,500-10%$98/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2011 | Listed for sale | $115,000-23.3%$108/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2007 | Sold | $150,000$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,308 -1.7% | $23,220 |
| 2023 | $1,331 -4.1% | $23,220 +34.6% |
| 2022 | $1,387 | $17,250 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $17,750 +19.4% |
| 2020 | $1,215 -5.1% | $14,860 |
| 2019 | $1,281 +21.1% | $14,860 +13.4% |
| 2018 | $1,058 -11.7% | $13,100 |
| 2017 | $1,198 +13.3% | $13,100 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $1,058 +12.5% | $12,770 |
| 2015 | $940 +10.5% | $12,770 +3% |
| 2014 | $851 | $12,400 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $12,650 |
| 2011 | $868 | $12,650 -4% |
| 2010 | -- | $13,180 |
| 2009 | -- | $13,180 +7% |
| 2008 | -- | $12,320 |
| 2006 | -- | $12,320 +22.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $10,060 |
| 2003 | $713 +3.1% | $10,060 -5.3% |
| 2002 | $692 +10.2% | $10,620 +13.3% |
| 2001 | $628 | $9,370 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80809