Located just off Highland Road, this lakefront estate sits on 2.45 acres of beautiful land with a private pond, deck, and boat lift, offering peaceful views and plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors. This custom-built Southern home features 4BR/2.5BA and 3,179 sq ft with a flexible floor plan including a formal dining room, breakfast room, office, and inviting den. Downstairs office could also be a used as bedroom. Downstairs primary suite, with three guest bedrooms upstairs. The home has been freshly painted inside and out, and new oak wood floors. Throughout the home you’ll find hardwood and brick flooring (no carpet), antique front and back doors, triple crown molding, exposed beams, and custom cypress cabinetry. The fully renovated kitchen is a standout with new Quartz countertops, all-new appliances, built-in refrigerator and freezer, and a wall of custom cabinets with pantry storage. The adjoining keeping room features a new bar area with ice machine and beverage fridge, perfect for entertaining. The den offers brick floors, cypress built-ins, beams, and a real wood-burning fireplace. The spacious primary suite includes two walk-in closets and a separate tub and shower. Upstairs, a Jack-and-Jill bath connects two bedrooms, and a third bedroom has a large walk-in closet. Outside, enjoy the gazebo, fenced yard, and deck overlooking the water with boat storage. A whole-home generator adds peace of mind. From the beautiful land and water frontage to the stunning updated kitchen and custom details throughout, this one-of-a-kind property offers the perfect blend of comfort, elegance, and Louisiana charm. Come experience the lake views and all this incredible home has to offer.
For sale
Price cut: $24K (4/29)
$1,225,999
1015 Claiborne Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70810
4beds
3,179sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1978
2.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$386/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private pondFenced yardInviting denBoat liftBoat storageBuilt-in refrigerator and freezerFlexible floor plan
- 81 days |
- 703 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa Landers,
RE/MAX Professional 225-615-7755
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026003214
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen, Office, Game Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, 2 Closets or More
- Level: First
- Area: 248.04
- Width: 15.6
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 198.4
- Dimensions: 16 x 12.4
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 198.4
- Dimensions: 16 x 12.4
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 141.95
- Width: 16.7
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 165.41
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 170
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 142.8
- Width: 12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Double Oven, Range Hood
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+
- Flooring: Brick, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Attic: Storage,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,787
- Total interior livable area: 3,179 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Carport, Other
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System, Boat Slip
- Fencing: Partial,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Seawall, Water Access, Lake Front, Walk To Water
Lot
- Size: 2.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 161.5 x 536.6 x 205.8 x 604
- Features: Shade Tree(s), Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Boat House
- Parcel number: 01795678
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Acadian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $386/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $817,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,495
- Price range: $1.2M - $1.2M
- Date on market: 2/22/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $1,225,999-1.9%$386/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $1,249,999-3.5%$393/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000+44.7%$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Pending sale | $895,000$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Contingent | $895,000$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2023 | Price change | $895,000-8.7%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2023 | Price change | $980,000-1.9%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Price change | $999,000-9.2%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2023 | Price change | $1,100,000-4.3%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,495 -0.5% | $81,700 |
| 2024 | $8,534 +92.7% | $81,700 +79.8% |
| 2023 | $4,429 +3.3% | $45,440 |
| 2022 | $4,288 +2% | $45,440 |
| 2021 | $4,205 +0.7% | $45,440 |
| 2020 | $4,176 -11.6% | $45,440 +10% |
| 2019 | $4,724 +1.3% | $41,300 |
| 2018 | $4,662 +22% | $41,300 |
| 2017 | $3,821 | $41,300 |
| 2016 | $3,821 +2.7% | $41,300 +2.4% |
| 2015 | $3,721 +5.3% | $40,350 |
| 2014 | $3,533 | $40,350 |
| 2013 | $3,533 -18.4% | $40,350 |
| 2012 | $4,332 -0.9% | $40,350 |
| 2011 | $4,370 +1.2% | $40,350 |
| 2010 | $4,319 +23.7% | $40,350 |
| 2009 | $3,490 -0.6% | $40,350 |
| 2008 | $3,511 +8.8% | $40,350 +7.3% |
| 2007 | $3,229 -1.4% | $37,600 |
| 2006 | $3,276 -1.7% | $37,600 |
| 2005 | $3,332 +3.7% | $37,600 |
| 2004 | $3,213 +458.6% | $37,600 +200.8% |
| 2003 | $575 | $12,500 |
| 2002 | $575 +2.8% | $12,500 |
| 2001 | $559 +6.1% | $12,500 |
| 2000 | $527 | $12,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Nicholson