Stunning remodeled Heights Craftsman home zoned to highly rated Harvard Elementary is just minutes from the hike/bike trails, popular shopping and dining destinations. Impressive design features include reclaimed hardwoods, doors, windows, rich moldings & fabulous lighting. Family room opens to a 10-ft. island kitchen with Porcelain Calacatta Viola counters w/waterfall edge, KitchenAid appliances, custom built-ins and butler’s pantry. A screened-in porch is accessible through vintage French doors from the study/4th BR & family room. Upstairs the primary suite has 2 walk-in closets, a claw-foot tub, sep. shower, dual vanities and 2 bedrooms with a shared full bath & nearby laundry room. A custom study/mud room with built-in cabinets leads to the garage and amazing flex room or 5th bedroom w/kitchenette & full bath is perfect for a guest suite as it is accessed by a separate stairway at the back of the home. Backyard is complete with turf, brick patio & outdoor kitchen w/grill & sink.
Pending
$1,675,000
1016 Rutland St, Houston, TX 77008
4beds
3,971sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
4,399.56 Square Feet Lot
$1,630,600 Zestimate®
$422/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fabulous lightingRich moldingsBrick patioCustom built-insClaw-foot tubVintage french doorsKitchenaid appliances
- 37 days |
- 611 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lizz Sansone TREC #0560588 281-753-0333,
The Agency Houston Sugar Land,
Logan Lester TREC #0673374 832-520-9738,
The Agency Houston Sugar Land
Source: HAR,MLS#: 67034520
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Guest Suite, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Island w/ Cooktop, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Soft Closing Cabinets, Under Cabinet Lighting, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Gas, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- 2 Staircases, Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Wired for Sound, 1 Bedroom Down - Not Primary BR, Primary Bed - 2nd Floor, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows, Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Decorative
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,971
- Total interior livable area: 3,971 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Oversized, Garage Door Opener, Double-Wide Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Outdoor Kitchen, Side Yard
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 4,399.56 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, Wooded, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0202100000043
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2015
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat, Lighting, HVAC
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Houston Heights
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $422/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,259,412
- Annual tax amount: $26,351
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,Investor,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$1,630,600
$1.55M - $1.71M
$6,950/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Pending sale | $1,675,000$422/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,675,000+20.1%$422/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Pending sale | $1,395,000$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Price change | $1,395,000-6%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2023 | Price change | $1,484,000-0.3%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2023 | Price change | $1,489,000-0.3%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2023 | Price change | $1,494,000-0.3%$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,499,000$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2023 | Pending sale | $1,499,000$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2023 | Price change | $1,499,000-3.3%$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,550,000$390/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,765 +6.7% | $1,259,412 +5.1% |
| 2024 | $25,078 +1.9% | $1,198,569 -1.9% |
| 2023 | $24,609 +7.9% | $1,221,422 +17.9% |
| 2022 | $22,806 | $1,035,755 +7.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $963,491 +4.3% |
| 2020 | $17,503 +1.1% | $924,179 +2.1% |
| 2019 | $17,304 +2.3% | $905,558 +6.8% |
| 2018 | $16,915 | $847,667 |
| 2017 | $16,915 +32.5% | $847,667 +67.9% |
| 2016 | $12,763 | $504,766 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Greater Heights