Welcome to this 3-bedroom, 2-full-bath home offering a functional layout and inviting living spaces in an established Fairfield neighborhood. The interior features a comfortable living room anchored by a fireplace, creating a warm focal point for everyday living, along with a dedicated dining area ideal for shared meals and gatherings. The kitchen flows conveniently into the main living spaces, while the bedrooms are well-proportioned and provide flexibility for family or guest. Outside, the property includes a covered carport, a fenced yard that adds privacy, and a patio suitable for outdoor seating or casual entertaining. With its practical features, outdoor amenities, and solid layout, this property presents an appealing opportunity for buyers looking to personalize a home and make it their own.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/23)
$100,000
1017 Rutledge Way, Fairfield, AL 35064
3beds
1,538sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$65/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting living spacesCovered carport
- 98 days |
- 288 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tahira Khadair 205-444-0886,
New Image Realty
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21443363
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM), Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: None, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Closet, Yes
Features
- None, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,538 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,538
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio
- Exterior features: None
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3000224020008.000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Glen Oaks
Location
- Region: Fairfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $65/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $157,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,120
- Price range: $100K - $100K
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,487/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $100,000-9.1%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $110,000-4.3%$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $115,000-26.8%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Sold | $157,000+4.7%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2022 | Sold | $150,000+7.2%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2022 | Contingent | $139,900$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $139,900+64.8%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2010 | Listing removed | $84,900$55/sqft |
Source: Realty South I-459 #447472 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $84,900-5.1%$55/sqft |
Source: Realty South I-459 #447472 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2010 | Listing removed | $89,500$58/sqft |
Source: NCI #447472 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2010 | Price change | $89,500-15.2%$58/sqft |
Source: NCI #447472 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2009 | Listed for sale | $105,500+53.1%$69/sqft |
Source: NCI #447472 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2000 | Sold | $68,900$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,120 +2.2% | $15,740 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $1,096 +7.5% | $15,420 +7.1% |
| 2023 | $1,020 +25.7% | $14,400 +24.1% |
| 2022 | $811 +12.2% | $11,600 +11.3% |
| 2021 | $723 -5.1% | $10,420 -4.8% |
| 2020 | $762 | $10,940 |
| 2019 | $762 +10.1% | $10,940 +9.4% |
| 2018 | $692 | $10,000 |
| 2017 | $692 -5.1% | $10,000 -4.8% |
| 2016 | $729 | $10,500 |
| 2015 | $729 +1% | $10,500 +1.5% |
| 2014 | $722 -6.2% | $10,340 |
| 2013 | $770 | $10,340 0% |
| 2012 | $770 -1.4% | $10,342 -1.4% |
| 2011 | $782 | $10,490 |
| 2010 | $782 | $10,490 |
| 2009 | $782 -2.1% | $10,490 -2.1% |
| 2008 | $799 +1.2% | $10,720 +1.2% |
| 2007 | $789 +16.9% | $10,590 +16.9% |
| 2006 | $675 +1% | $9,060 +1% |
| 2005 | $668 +6.9% | $8,970 -46.5% |
| 2004 | $625 +4.5% | $16,780 +4.5% |
| 2003 | $598 +12.3% | $16,060 +124.6% |
| 2002 | $533 | $7,150 |
| 2001 | $533 | $7,150 |
| 2000 | $533 | $7,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35064