Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $237,000

    1017 Smith Rd, Columbus, OH 43207

    3beds
    1,040sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    -- sqft lot
    $237,000 Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $1,587 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $237,000

    $223,000 - $251,000

    $1,587/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,587/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,587/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,655/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,655/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled in a quiet neighborhood just 15 minutes from the heart of Columbus, 1017 Smith Rd is a charming residence offering 1,040 square feet of well-designed living space. The home features a blended living room and kitchen that creates an open and inviting atmosphere, and enhanced by a decorative fireplace. This seamless space is finished with a modern kitchen boasting sleek stainless steel appliances. The main level houses 3 comfortable bedrooms that share a well-appointed full bathroom featuring dual sinks and a versatile shower/tub combination. The basement provides significant storage space and a dedicated home office to accommodate your work-from-home needs, complete with its own full bathroom for added privacy. Practical amenities include on-site washer and dryer hookups and a detached garage in the backyard, which offers both convenient parking and additional storage. With its close proximity to local shopping and dining, as well as easy access to OH-104, this property combines suburban tranquility with effortless urban connectivity. Contact us today to schedule your tour! _____ RENT WITH MYND -Fast Online Application (valid for 30 days) -Mobile App to Pay Rent and Track Services -Affordable Renter's Insurance Lease term: 12 months ONE-TIME FEES Non-refundable $59.00 Application Fee Per Adult One Time Move In Fee $199 + one-time utility set up fee REQUIRED MONTHLY CHARGES* $1558.00: Base Rent $39.95/month: Residents Benefits Package provides residents with on-demand basic pest control, as-needed HVAC air filter delivery, Identity Theft Protection, and access to an exciting rewards program $11.99/month: Utility Management Fee *Estimated required monthly charges do not include the required costs of utilities or rental insurance, conditional fees including, but not limited to, pet fees, or optional fees. CONDITIONAL FEES This is a pet-friendly property! 3 Pets Max; Pet Move-In Fee $199 per pet; Pet Rent per pet varies based on Paw Score. Breed restrictions apply. Mynd Property Management Equal Opportunity Housing License # null Mynd Property Management does not advertise on Craigslist or Facebook Marketplace. We will never ask you to wire money or pay with gift cards. Please report any fraudulent ads to your Leasing Associate. Federal Occupancy Guidelines: 2 per bedroom + 1 additional occupant; 2 per studio. Please contact us for move-in policy and available move-in date.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • WD Hookup
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating fuel: none
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01007657300

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Columbus

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/27/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Listing removed$1,558$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for rent$1,558+6.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/17/2025Listing removed$1,464$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/14/2025Listed for rent$1,464-11.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/30/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/24/2024Listed for rent$1,650+18.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/4/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    3/3/2022Price change$1,395-2.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/17/2022Price change$1,425-1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/10/2022Price change$1,440-1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/4/2022Price change$1,455-1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    1/27/2022Price change$1,470-2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    1/13/2022Price change$1,500-1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    1/6/2022Price change$1,515-1.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    12/23/2021Price change$1,545-0.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    12/16/2021Price change$1,558-2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    12/8/2021Price change$1,590+0.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    12/1/2021Listed for rent$1,585$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    10/21/2021Sold$185,500-4.6%$178/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #221036306 Report a problem
    9/28/2021Listing removed--
    9/22/2021Listed for sale$194,500+121%$187/sqft
    8/9/2021Sold$88,000+79.6%$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2008Listing removed$49,000$47/sqft
    Source: Real Living Report a problem
    3/13/2008Listed for sale$49,000-2%$47/sqft
    Source: Real Living Report a problem
    2/28/2008Sold$50,000-47.4%$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/29/2002Sold$95,000+80.3%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/16/2001Sold$52,700$51/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,450 +1.3%$53,450
    2023$2,419 +48.4%$53,450 +74.3%
    2022$1,630 +44.3%$30,670 +44.5%
    2021$1,130 -0.1%$21,220
    2020$1,131 +4.3%$21,220 +21.7%
    2019$1,084 -4.1%$17,440
    2018$1,130 $17,440
    2017$1,130 -35.6%$17,440 -32.5%
    2016$1,755 +9.8%$25,830
    2015$1,598 $25,830
    2014$1,598 -4%$25,830 -5%
    2013$1,664 +2.2%$27,195
    2011$1,627 +18.4%$27,195 +12.6%
    2010$1,375 -27.9%$24,150 -30.4%
    2008$1,907 +21.9%$34,720
    2007$1,565 +0.4%--
    2006$1,559 +4.2%--
    2005$1,496 +20.7%--
    2004$1,240 +10.4%--
    2003$1,122 +9.2%--
    2002$1,028 +9.8%--
    2001$936 +2.4%--
    2000$915 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewood