Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $4.1K (5/18)
    $50,000

    1017 Sumner Rd S, Sumner, GA 31789

    3beds
    996sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $50/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nice fenced in yardRear galley kitchenPaved driveway and parking
    >>>> $50,000<<<< GUTTED AND READY FOR RENOVATIONS - CURRENTLY A 3 BEDROOM 1 BATH WITH ROOM TO EXPAND TO 4 BEDROOM 2 BATH AND POSSIBLE A DEN - STRONG BLOCK CONSTRUCTION WITH A REAR GALLEY KITCHEN, FRONT LIVING ROOM, CENTER HALLWAY WITH CLOSET SPACE. ENCLOSED WELL HOUSE WITH STORAGE PLUS A 2 CAR CARPORT WITH LAUNDRY. NICE FENCED IN YARD AND PAVED DRIVEWAY AND PARKING. READY FOR THE NEXT STEP! CALL WITH ALL CASH OFFERS. LOCATED JUST OVER THE Colquitt COUNTY LINE - IN WORTH CO.
    288 days
    |
    266
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sonny Gay,

    Birch & Pine Real Estate,

    Michele Gay,

    Birch & Pine Real Estate

    Source: Moultrie BOR,MLS#: 913337

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dining Room/Kitchen Combo
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Area
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 996
      • Total interior livable area: 996 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 120 x 105 x 120 x 105
      • Features: Countryside
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00920060
      • Zoning: R4

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • Year built: 1962

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $50/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $41,536
      • Annual tax amount: $739
      • Date on market: 8/5/2025
      Sonny Gay

      (229) 589-0539

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $920/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$50,000+8.9%$50/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #913337 Report a problem
        3/2/2026Price change$45,900+2%$46/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #913337 Report a problem
        2/4/2026Price change$45,000-8.6%$45/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #913337 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Price change$49,250-1.4%$49/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #913337 Report a problem
        10/23/2025Price change$49,950-4.9%$50/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #913337 Report a problem
        9/15/2025Price change$52,500-4.5%$53/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #913337 Report a problem
        8/22/2025Price change$55,000-8.3%$55/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #913337 Report a problem
        8/5/2025Listed for sale$60,000+93.5%$60/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #913337 Report a problem
        7/22/2022Sold$31,000-37.9%$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/12/2022Pending sale$49,900$50/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #909747 Report a problem
        5/17/2022Price change$49,900-9.3%$50/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #909747 Report a problem
        3/23/2022Price change$55,000-20.3%$55/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #909747 Report a problem
        3/17/2022Listed for sale$69,000$69/sqft
        Source: Moultrie BOR #909747 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$739 +19.5%$16,614 +1.1%
        2023$618 +31.6%$16,440
        2022$470 -0.1%$16,440
        2021$470 -0.2%$16,440
        2020$471 -33.8%$16,440
        2019$711 +51%$16,440
        2018$471 -25.4%$16,440 -25.4%
        2017$632 $22,042
        2016$632 $22,042
        2015$632 $22,042
        2014$632 -0.2%$22,042 +5.8%
        2013$633 $20,842
        2012$633 $20,842
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 31789

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable