Welcome to 1017 Williams Street in the heart of Stevens Point! This adorable and well-maintained home offers the perfect blend of charm, character, and affordability. Inside, you?ll find a bright and inviting interior with a thoughtfully designed layout, featuring a cozy galley kitchen, updated flooring, and comfortable living spaces throughout. The upper level offers 2 bedrooms, while the home?s warm and welcoming feel makes it move-in ready from day one. Step outside to enjoy the large fenced backyard complete with beautiful landscaping and even space for a small garden. A storage shed complete with electric and cement floor provides extra convenience, while the concrete crawl space offers excellent additional storage with lighting installed. Conveniently located near downtown, parks, shopping, and local amenities, this quaint home is a fantastic opportunity for anyone looking for affordable living in a great location. Updates Per Seller: Home Roof 2009, Windows 2018, Water Heater 2018, Garage Roof 2018.,This information is compiled from miscellaneous sources and is believed accurate but not warranted. Neither the listing broker nor its agents, subagents or property owner are responsible for the accuracy of the information. Buyers are advised to verify all information. UHP Home Warranty Included.
Contingent
$169,900
1017 WILLIAMS STREET, Stevens Point, WI 54481
2beds
786sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$170,500 Zestimate®
$216/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm and welcoming feelThoughtfully designed layoutBright and inviting interiorCozy galley kitchenLarge fenced backyardBeautiful landscapingUpdated flooring
- 9 days |
- 569 |
- 26 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
RYAN STEVENSON homeinfo@firstweber.com,
FIRST WEBER,
Diane Jahn-The Diane Jahn Sales Team 715-498-9722,
FIRST WEBER
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 22602102
Originating MLS: Central WI Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 10 x 4
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: None / Slab,Crawl Space,Sump Pump,Block
Interior area
- Total structure area: 786
- Total interior livable area: 786 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 786
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 1 Car, Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced Yard
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 281230804200841
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1880
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $131,166
- Annual tax amount: $2,250
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$170,500
$162,000 - $179,000
$1,125/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Contingent | $169,900$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,900+17.2%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2022 | Sold | $145,000+16.1%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Contingent | $124,900$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $124,900+38.8%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2018 | Sold | $90,000+0.1%$115/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2018 | Listed for sale | $89,900+139.7%$114/sqft |
Source: KPR BROKERS, LLC #1800155 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2017 | Sold | $37,500-6%$48/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2017 | Listed for sale | $39,900-20%$51/sqft |
Source: KPR BROKERS, LLC #1704581 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2012 | Listing removed | $49,900$63/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #SP2LN Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2011 | Listed for sale | $49,900+4%$63/sqft |
| 7/2/2008 | Sold | $48,000-9.3%$61/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2008 | Listed for sale | $52,900$67/sqft |
Source: ListingDomains.com Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $116,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $116,500 +57.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $73,900 |
| 2020 | -- | -- |
| 2019 | $1,940 +79.6% | $73,900 +45.2% |
| 2018 | $1,080 | $50,900 |
| 2017 | $1,080 +12.6% | $50,900 +25.1% |
| 2016 | $959 +2% | $40,700 |
| 2014 | $940 +7.9% | $40,700 |
| 2013 | $872 +0.7% | $40,700 |
| 2012 | $866 -0.9% | $40,700 |
| 2011 | $873 +0.3% | $40,700 |
| 2010 | $870 -6.2% | $40,700 |
| 2009 | $928 +0.2% | $40,700 |
| 2008 | $926 +4.3% | $40,700 |
| 2007 | $888 -0.6% | $40,700 |
| 2006 | $893 +1.6% | $40,700 |
| 2005 | $879 -8% | $40,700 |
| 2004 | $955 -17.5% | $40,700 -19.9% |
| 2003 | $1,158 +18.5% | $50,800 +56.3% |
| 2002 | $977 +9.1% | $32,500 |
| 2001 | $895 +16.9% | $32,500 +12.1% |
| 2000 | $766 | $29,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54481