A true blend of country & luxury living in this gorgeous custom home! From the moment you drive up, the magnificence of the architecture & lot size will draw you in. Upon entry, you are met with extensive designer finish-out in a spacious open concept - your view immediately drawn to the stunning pool area with heavily treed backdrop. You will love this impressive beautiful kitchen with double oven extra large 6 burner gas range with griddle, state of the art appliances, beautiful quartz island with farm sink, extensive custom cabinetry, & recessed wood beams. Adjacent is the stunning open living space boasting with tons of natural light from the sliding glass doors, impressive floor to ceiling fireplace with open shelf built-ins, and a gorgeous vaulted ceiling with wood beams. At the rear of the home is the primary suite with high ceilings, large windows, accent wall, & back patio access. The ensuite bath exudes luxury with oversized double vanity, marble tile, stand alone tub, luxurious shower, & walk in closet with custom builtins & access to laundry room! All secondary bedrooms are LARGE & feature their own luxury ensuite bathrooms & walk-in closets. Overlooking the scenic treed back yard is a functional flex space with sliding doors - ideal for a home office, game room, or gym. A small workspace nook adjacent is perfect for homework or a secondary work-from-home location. An enormous second-level Media room is accessed by the rear stairs and features an equipped media closet, stunning wet bar, media equipment & a mounted large screen perfect for movie night! The backyard is an oasis with a gorgeous pool with water feature wall & incredible flat work, large covered porch with TV, fenced side yard & dog run equipped with artificial turf, and convenient access to a half bath! A sprawling estate with Smart Features in a quiet secluded community near the juncture of Rowlett & Sachse just minutes from Lake Ray Hubbard, Rowlett Community Park & Waterview Golf Club.
For sale
$1,365,000
1019 Country Way, Rowlett, TX 75089
4beds
4,238sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2020
0.81 Acres Lot
$1,364,200 Zestimate®
$322/sqft
$83/mo HOA
What's special
Magnificence of the architectureLot sizeEnsuite bath exudes luxurySmall workspace nookLarge windowsStunning open living spaceExtensive designer finish-out
- 7 hours |
- 59 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ron Hunt 0499969 214-228-1784,
Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS 972-562-5400,
Rhonda Bennett 0547984 972-322-1363,
Coldwell Banker Apex, REALTORS
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21279130
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Hollywood Bath, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Primary bathroom
- Features: En Suite Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Breakfast room nook
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Half bath
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 7 x 5
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 22 x 19
Media room
- Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 25 x 20
Office
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 17
Utility room
- Features: Built-in Features, Other, Utility Room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 7
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Range, Refrigerator, Some Commercial Grade
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Wet Bar, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Multiple Master Suites, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,238 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Dog Run, Outdoor Living Area, Rain Gutters
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Fenced, Gunite, In Ground, Pool, Private, Pool Sweep, Water Feature
Lot
- Size: 0.81 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Lawn, Many Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 870355500A0120000
- Other equipment: Home Theater
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Rock, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Municipal Utilities, Septic Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Country Way Add
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Association Management, Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $1,000 annually
- HOA name: Country Way Hoa
- HOA phone: 972-463-4455
Location
- Region: Rowlett
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $322/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,315,210
- Annual tax amount: $22,424
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
$1,364,200
$1.30M - $1.43M
$6,109/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,365,000-0.7%$322/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21279130 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20411487 Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2023 | Pending sale | $1,375,000$324/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20411487 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Contingent | $1,375,000$324/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20411487 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,375,000$324/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20411487 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,619 +9.1% | $1,315,210 +8.9% |
| 2024 | $5,151 +23.1% | $1,207,690 +8.2% |
| 2023 | $4,185 +3.5% | $1,116,370 +22% |
| 2022 | $4,045 -17.3% | $914,900 +15.4% |
| 2021 | $4,888 +464.5% | $793,000 +485.9% |
| 2020 | $866 +90.5% | $135,340 +92.5% |
| 2019 | $455 | $70,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75089