This well-kept ranch-style home offers true one-floor living with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and over an acre of flat, usable land. The property includes a large attached garage plus a massive detached workshop with electric and water access; ideal for storage, hobbies, or home-based business use. Inside you’ll find spacious living areas, a functional kitchen layout, and central air throughout. Located in a peaceful, rural setting yet just minutes from town conveniences. Showings expected to begin soon, along with professional photos and videos. Don’t miss this opportunity.
For sale
Price cut: $11K (3/11)
$499,000
1019 Spring Valley Rd, Quarryville, PA 17566
3beds
2,246sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
1.03 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$222/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
True one-floor livingRanch-style homeLarge attached garageCentral air throughoutFunctional kitchen layout
- 117 days |
- 1,342 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Ortiz 717-450-7250,
Real of Pennsylvania 8554500442,
Listing Team: Daniel Ortiz Team
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PALA2081470
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
Half bath
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat, Wood Stove, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,246
- Total interior livable area: 2,246 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,710
- Finished area below ground: 536
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1706572100000
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Negotiable
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
- Major remodel year: 2020
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: On Site Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $222/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $227,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,886
- Date on market: 1/18/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $499,000-2.2%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $510,000+82.1%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2021 | Sold | $280,000-19.8%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2021 | Pending sale | $349,000$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2021 | Price change | $349,000-5.4%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $369,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,770 +3.1% | $227,500 |
| 2024 | $3,658 +3% | $227,500 |
| 2023 | $3,551 +8.4% | $227,500 +4.9% |
| 2022 | $3,275 | $216,900 |
| 2021 | $3,275 +301.9% | $216,900 |
| 2020 | $815 -73.6% | $216,900 |
| 2019 | $3,083 +278.4% | $216,900 |
| 2018 | $815 -67.9% | $216,900 +46.7% |
| 2017 | $2,542 +0% | $147,900 |
| 2016 | $2,542 +51.9% | $147,900 |
| 2015 | $1,674 | $147,900 |
| 2014 | $1,674 | $147,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $147,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $147,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $147,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $147,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $147,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $147,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $147,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $147,900 +4.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $141,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $141,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $141,200 |
| 2000 | -- | $141,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 17566