Welcome to 102 Brookshire Street — a cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled on a spacious corner lot of over half an acre in the heart of Riesel! With its classic charm, inviting front porch, and room to grow, this property offers the perfect blend of small-town living and outdoor space.
Step inside to find a warm and welcoming layout with tons of potential. The exterior boasts a fully fenced backyard, mature trees, and ample space for gardening, pets, or even adding a workshop or additional structure.
Enjoy quiet country vibes just minutes from Waco, making it ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for value in a growing area.
For sale
$165,000
102 Brookshire, Riesel, TX 76682
2beds
1,096sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
0.53 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic charmAmple space for gardeningSpacious corner lotWarm and welcoming layoutFully fenced backyardMature treesInviting front porch
- 302 days |
- 203 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kyla Dieterich 0505439 254-741-1500,
Kelly, Realtors 254-741-1500
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21007879
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Pantry
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,096 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 420005000006006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $103,960
- Annual tax amount: $1,760
- Date on market: 7/22/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 199 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,186/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $165,000-5.7%$151/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21007879 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Price change | $175,000-2.8%$160/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21007879 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $180,000+6.6%$164/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21007879 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #206796 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2022 | Pending sale | $168,785$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $168,785+111%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2019 | Pending sale | $79,999$73/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX TEMPLE-BELTON #379466 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $79,999$73/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX TEMPLE-BELTON #379466 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $598 +2.1% | $103,960 +1% |
| 2024 | $585 -67.9% | $102,880 -1.8% |
| 2023 | $1,820 +6.7% | $104,780 +25.6% |
| 2022 | $1,706 +33.8% | $83,430 +47.7% |
| 2021 | $1,275 | $56,490 +3.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $54,550 +9% |
| 2019 | $587 | $50,039 +10% |
| 2018 | $587 +7.5% | $45,490 +6.5% |
| 2017 | $546 -3.1% | $42,730 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $564 | $40,790 +2.1% |
| 2015 | $564 | $39,960 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $564 | $39,890 -42.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $69,710 +0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $69,662 |
| 2010 | -- | $69,662 -0.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $69,992 -0.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $70,228 +19.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $58,636 +41.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $41,350 -23.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $53,742 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76682