Located on the desirable Melton Hill Lake side of Oak Ridge, 102 Canterbury Rd offers an ideal blend of function, privacy, and location. This home features a highly sought after layout with all four bedrooms on the same level, an open floor plan, and a spacious living room highlighted by a bay window that fills the room with natural light. Positioned on a gently elevated lot, the home enjoys a peaceful vantage point with views of mature trees and East Tennessee skies. Fresh paint and updated bathrooms create a clean, move in ready feel while still allowing room to make it your own. The basement adds exceptional flexibility with its own private entrance, full bathroom, additional finished room, and a large unfinished area, ideal for storage, a workshop, or future use. A two car garage and private 0.56-acre lot further enhance the home's overall functionality and appeal. A community pool with paid membership is also available, featuring a diving board, baby pool, picnic area, and pavilion with a gas grill. If you've been searching for a well designed home with practical living, just minutes from Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Y-12, and other major employers, this one delivers. Schedule your private showing today and see it for yourself!
Pending
Price cut: $15K (4/1)
$435,000
102 Canterbury Rd, Oak Ridge, TN 37830
4beds
2,163sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
0.56 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated bathroomsFresh paintTwo car garageOpen floor planGently elevated lot
- 50 days |
- 85 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicole Brown 561-305-0128,
Keller Williams Signature 865-588-9300,
Josh Belcher,
Keller Williams Signature
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1334121
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Windows - Vinyl
- Basement: Finished,Partially Finished,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,163
- Total interior livable area: 2,163 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting
Lot
- Size: 0.56 Acres
- Dimensions: 130 x 200 x 132 x 175
- Features: Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 094M A 010.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Brick, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $382,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,665
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Pending sale | $435,000$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $435,000-3.3%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,999+80%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2021 | Sold | $250,000+0.4%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $249,000+100.8%$115/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #1165909 Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2000 | Sold | $124,000$57/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,665 +10% | $95,675 +88.3% |
| 2024 | $2,423 | $50,800 |
| 2023 | $2,423 | $50,800 |
| 2022 | $2,423 | $50,800 |
| 2021 | $2,423 | $50,800 |
| 2020 | $2,423 +115.6% | $50,800 +21.8% |
| 2019 | $1,124 -47.5% | $41,700 |
| 2018 | $2,141 +97.9% | $41,700 |
| 2017 | $1,082 | $41,700 |
| 2016 | $1,082 | $41,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $41,700 |
| 2014 | -- | $41,700 -12% |
| 2013 | -- | $47,375 |
| 2011 | $2,246 +1.9% | $47,375 |
| 2010 | $2,203 | $47,375 |
| 2009 | -- | $47,375 +33.1% |
| 2008 | $1,940 +2.3% | $35,600 |
| 2007 | $1,897 +1.9% | $35,600 |
| 2006 | $1,862 | $35,600 |
| 2005 | $1,862 -14.1% | $35,600 |
| 2004 | $2,168 +3.6% | $35,600 +2.2% |
| 2003 | $2,093 | $34,825 -3.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $36,043 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $144,170 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37830