Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/5)
    $374,900

    102 Monument Rd, Locust Grove, VA 22508

    4beds
    1,872sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    -- sqft lot
    $372,800 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $191/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gleaming granite countertopsPlatform pergolaFour bedroomsGalley style kitchenBeautiful french doorsBuilt-in book shelvesStainless steel appliances
    Welcome to 102 Monument Road! If you love spacious living, you will love this home! The entry welcomes you into the expansive living room which boasts built-in book shelves, cabinets and a unique stand alone wood burning fire place, an impressive space! Beautiful French doors lead you into a den with another cozy brick, wood burning fireplace. Enjoy preparing meals in the galley style kitchen with gleaming granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. All NEW Flooring !!! With four bedrooms, you will have plenty of accommodating space. Step outside into the sweeping deck with a large table and chairs, a platform pergola to surely impress your guests as you provide so many spots for entertainment and relaxation. There's even a workshop/man cave/she-space to escape to with a/c and heat. You could also enjoy a short walk to Cornwallis beach. A private, gated, secured community, Lake of the Woods offers anything and everything you could possibly want. Home to two lakes (the 550 acre main lake and a 35 acre "fishing lake"), a golf course, an equestrian center, a fire and rescue department, and a church all within the gates, Lake of the Woods simply has it all. Whether your passion is boating, water skiing, kayaking, golfing, horseback riding, or simply taking in the breathtaking views from the clubhouse while enjoying a fabulous meal, from your own deck or yard, or from one of the beaches, you won't be disappointed! Perhaps you'd like a game of bridge or volunteering your time and talents...Lake of the Woods offers more than 60 clubs and/or organizations from which you may choose to become involved. Lake of the Woods is the perfect community for both full-time residents, as well as weekenders.
    35 days
    |
    612
    |
    32
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Muhammad mir 703-475-2545,

    First American Real Estate

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAOR2013860MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Den, Workshop, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4 X 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Granite Counters, Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 30 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 6
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 20 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4 X 5
      Den
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Dining room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dining Area, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Double Sink, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 9
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 460 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 23
      Mud room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 456 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 X 24
      Workshop
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Entry Level Bedroom, Primary Bath(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Kitchen - Galley, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Wainscotting, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Glass Doors, Free Standing, Mantel(s), Metal, Wood Burning, Heatilator
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,872
      • Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,872
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 012A0000801580
      • Zoning: R3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bar/Lounge, Baseball Field, Basketball Court, Beach Access, Boat Ramp, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Community Center, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Jogging Path, Lake, Mooring Area, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pier/Dock, Pool, Riding/Stables, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Volleyball Courts, Boat Dock/Slip, Gift Shop, Golf Course Membership Available, Horse Trails, Putting Green, Security, Water/Lake Privileges
      • Services included: Management, Road Maintenance, Security, Snow Removal, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Common Area Maintenance, Pier/Dock Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $2,295 annually
      • HOA name: LAKE OF THE WOODS ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Locust Grove

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $200/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $329,500
      • Annual tax amount: $2,043
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $372,800

        $354,000 - $391,000

        $2,469/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$374,900-1.3%$200/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2013860 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$379,900+90.2%$203/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2013860 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Sold$199,750-44.5%$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/18/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/3/2024Price change$2,200-4.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/27/2024Price change$2,300-4.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/27/2024Listed for rent$2,400$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/8/2022Sold$360,000+0%$192/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2001846 Report a problem
        3/16/2022Pending sale$359,900$192/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2001846 Report a problem
        2/25/2022Contingent$359,900$192/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2001846 Report a problem
        2/17/2022Listed for sale$359,900+12.5%$192/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2001846 Report a problem
        8/13/2021Sold$320,000+0.3%$171/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2000142 Report a problem
        8/5/2021Pending sale$319,000$170/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2000142 Report a problem
        7/7/2021Contingent$319,000$170/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2000142 Report a problem
        6/30/2021Listed for sale$319,000+11.9%$170/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2000142 Report a problem
        9/29/2020Sold$285,000+2%$152/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/23/2020Pending sale$279,500$149/sqft
        Source: EXP Realty, LLC. #VAOR137308 Report a problem
        8/21/2020Listed for sale$279,500$149/sqft
        Source: EXP Realty, LLC. #VAOR137308 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,043 +30.3%$326,400 +58.5%
        2024$1,568 $205,900
        2023$1,568 $205,900
        2022$1,568 +4.2%$205,900
        2021$1,505 $205,900
        2020$1,505 +16.7%$205,900 +19.6%
        2018$1,290 -6.9%$172,200
        2017$1,384 +19.9%$172,200
        2016$1,155 $172,200 +7.4%
        2015$1,155 $160,400
        2014$1,155 $160,400
        2013-- $160,400
        2012-- $160,400 -39.4%
        2011-- $264,900
        2010-- $264,900 -1%
        2009-- $267,668 +132.6%
        2003$932 +7.2%$115,100 +15.1%
        2002$870 +2.4%$100,000
        2001$850 +18.1%$100,000
        2000$720 $100,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22508

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable