Skip main navigation
Active under contract-show
  • $2,500,000

    102 W Willis Ln, Reno, NV 89511

    4beds
    3,845sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    1.11 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $650/sqft
    $370/mo HOA

    What's special

    Horseshoe pitsEuropean-inspired kitchenEngineered rooftop snow staysThree-car garageSurrounded by mature pinesCopper heated guttersExpansive windows
    Located within the gated community of St. James's Village, this single-level mountain retreat offers exceptional privacy with direct access to miles of HOA-maintained hiking trails along Browns Creek and the surrounding Sierra landscape. Set on an oversized corner lot with sweeping views of Slide Mountain surrounded by mature pines and rear property open space. Soaring cathedral ceilings, expansive windows, solid hardwood flooring, and custom alder doors and cabinetry create a warm yet refined interior. At the heart of the great room, and a rare wood-burning fireplace serves as a striking focal point. The European-inspired kitchen features custom solid wood cabinetry, granite countertops, farmhouse sink, high-end Thermador and Miele appliances, and a breakfast bar. Recent upgrades include a Phillips Hue smart lighting system, new interior paint, new carpet in the bedrooms, and extensive landscaping. The private primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with vaulted ceilings, a gas fireplace, dual walk-in closets, and a spa-style bath. Ensuite guest bedrooms provide comfort and privacy, while the fourth bedroom is currently configured as a bonus/media room complete with a custom bar and Sub-Zero wine storage—perfect for entertaining or flexible guest use. The three-car garage is thoughtfully upgraded with epoxy floors, fresh paint, Pure water filtration system, and an instant hot water system. Outdoor living is designed for both relaxation and gathering, with multiple patios, indoor and outdoor surround sound, mature landscaping including fruit trees, copper heated gutters, engineered rooftop snow stays, large dog run, horseshoe pits, and a wood-fired oven. Ideally located just 30 minutes to Lake Tahoe, 15 minutes to Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe, and 25 minutes to Reno-Tahoe International Airport, this home offers a rare combination of privacy, design, and access to year-round adventure.
    28 days
    |
    1,421
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Soni Jackson S.177775 808-937-7393,

    Sierra Sotheby's International

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260004631MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
      • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Shelves
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,845
      • Total interior livable area: 3,845 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.11 Acres
      • Features: Common Area, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 04613301
      • Zoning: LDS

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone Veneer, Stucco
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Pitched,Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: St James`S Village 1B
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated, Management
      • Services included: Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $370 monthly
      • HOA name: Saint James
      Location
      • Region: Reno

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $650/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $973,752
      • Annual tax amount: $8,099
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 162 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,VA Loan

      Estimated market value

      Not available

      Estimated sales range

      Not available

      Not available

      Price history

      DateEventPrice
      5/6/2026Contingent$2,500,000$650/sqft
      Source: NNRMLS #260004631 Report a problem
      4/28/2026Listed for sale$2,500,000$650/sqft
      Source: NNRMLS #260004631 Report a problem
      4/20/2026Contingent$2,500,000$650/sqft
      Source: NNRMLS #260004631 Report a problem
      4/17/2026Listed for sale$2,500,000-3.8%$650/sqft
      Source: NNRMLS #260004631 Report a problem
      3/12/2026Listing removed$2,600,000$676/sqft
      Source: NNRMLS #260000984 Report a problem
      1/29/2026Listed for sale$2,600,000-1.9%$676/sqft
      Source: NNRMLS #260000984 Report a problem
      10/13/2025Listing removed$2,650,000$689/sqft
      Source: NNRMLS #250053065 Report a problem
      7/15/2025Listed for sale$2,650,000+204.6%$689/sqft
      Source: NNRMLS #250053065 Report a problem
      12/31/2003Sold$870,000+16%$226/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      4/16/2001Sold$750,000+87.5%$195/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      3/31/2000Sold$400,000$104/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem

      Public tax history

      YearProperty taxesTax assessment
      2025$7,863 +3%$340,813 -6.5%
      2024$7,635 +3%$364,509 +8.7%
      2023$7,416 +3%$335,182 +20.2%
      2022$7,201 +3%$278,842 +2.4%
      2021$6,989 +3%$272,410 +1.6%
      2020$6,787 -2.9%$268,224
      2019$6,989 +3%$268,224 +5%
      2018$6,787 +9.1%$255,537 -0.3%
      2017$6,220 $256,232 +2%
      2016$6,220 $251,301 +0.7%
      2015$6,220 +3.9%$249,453 +6%
      2014$5,989 $235,397 +23.7%
      2013$5,989 $190,270
      2012-- $190,270 +9.2%
      2011-- $174,219 -24.2%
      2010-- $229,942 -15.8%
      2009-- $273,172 -4.1%
      2008-- $284,991 +11.4%
      2007-- $255,727 +2.5%
      2006-- $249,479 +8.5%
      2005-- $229,932 +4%
      2004-- $221,044 +5.8%
      2003-- $208,858 +0.7%
      2002-- $207,317
      2001-- $207,317

      Find assessor info on the county website

      Monthly payment

      Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Galena

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit
        4 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable