Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $28K (4/27)
    $997,000

    10200 Sleeman Creek Rd, Lolo, MT 59847

    4beds
    2,635sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    20 Acres Lot
    $963,300 Zestimate®
    $378/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private forested backdropDeck overlooking the meadowExpansive star-filled skiesRich wood finishesOversized attached garageStone accents
    Montana Mountain Homestead — Privacy, Self-Sufficiency & Possibility on 20 Acres Wake to the quiet rhythm of nature and expansive, star-filled skies on your own 20-acre retreat—where privacy, space, and Montana beauty surround you. With little to no light pollution, nights come alive under endless stars, while the land offers the freedom to live more independently without sacrificing convenience. A blend of usable, park-like ground and rugged mountain terrain creates the ideal setting for exploring, hiking, wildlife, and embracing the outdoors right from your doorstep. Two functioning wells support the property, enhancing its appeal for those seeking a more self-sufficient lifestyle, while a potential second homesite offers flexibility for a guest cabin, multigenerational living, or future investment. Inside, the home is warm and inviting with rich wood finishes, soaring prow windows that frame the landscape, stone accents, and a quartz-appointed kitchen designed for gathering. The main-level primary suite provides comfort and ease, while three levels of living—including a lower-level family room—offer space to spread out. Outdoor living shines with a deck overlooking the meadow, a private forested backdrop, and a climate-controlled dome perfect for year-round enjoyment, creative space, or retreat. Practicality meets possibility with an oversized attached garage, a 30x50 shop plumbed for in-floor radiant heat, multiple storage areas, a shed, and a small greenhouse for gardening and homestead living. Secluded and serene, yet just ~15 minutes to the edge of Missoula, ~20 minutes to downtown, and ~25 minutes to the Missoula Airport, this property offers a rare balance of independence, recreation, and everyday convenience.
    50 days
    |
    1,076
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Susanne K Schmidt 406-381-6576,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices - Hamilton

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30067440MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Daylight,Full,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,635 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,008

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Heated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 20 Acres
      • Features: Front Yard, Meadow, Secluded, Sprinklers In Ground, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 04209229201030000
      • Zoning description: 8
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Air Purifier, Dehumidifier
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $378/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $445,320
      • Annual tax amount: $3,464
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $963,300

        $915,000 - $1.01M

        $4,063/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Price change$997,000-2.7%$378/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30067440 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$1,025,000$389/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30067440 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,954 -3.1%$445,320 +43.5%
        2024$3,049 +1.6%$310,278
        2023$3,001 +6%$310,278 +26.7%
        2022$2,831 +4.8%$244,908
        2021$2,701 +29.9%$244,908 +23.3%
        2020$2,080 +3%$198,656
        2019$2,020 +7%$198,656 +8.7%
        2018$1,887 -0.8%$182,694
        2017$1,902 -3.4%$182,694 -4.8%
        2016$1,970 +3.5%$191,832
        2015$1,903 -6.8%$191,832 +67.6%
        2014$2,041 $114,439
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59847

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable