Welcome to 10209 Oberrender in charming Needville, TX! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 3-bath home sits on 2 serene acres filled with mature trees and no HOA restrictions. Enjoy a brand-new roof on the home, freshly painted exterior, and eye-catching new cedar posts, highlighting the inviting front porch. Inside, you'll find a totally renovated kitchen with...all new appliances,granite countertops, custom backsplash, a MASSIVE Kitchen Island, and a newly designed SUPER SPACIOUS walk in Pantry. Home also features updated bathrooms, and stylish new light fixtures throughout. A standout feature is the highly desirable 40X60 "Morton"-built workshop, complete with a custom home office—perfect for work or hobbies. Located just 25 minutes from Sugar Land, Needville offers a warm small-town feel with a vibrant community, and a top rated School District. This property combines peaceful country living with modern updates and convenience. Finish out the 2nd story for even more space!
For sale
Price cut: $14.9K (4/7)
$675,000
10209 Oberrender Rd, Needville, TX 77461
3beds
2,315sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
2 Acres Lot
$650,500 Zestimate®
$292/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated bathroomsFreshly painted exteriorCustom home officeGranite countertopsAll new appliancesTotally renovated kitchenInviting front porch
- 43 days |
- 347 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Douglas Tigtig TREC #0640468 832-233-2088,
RE/MAX Fine Properties,
Samantha Landry
Source: HAR,MLS#: 71667684
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,315
- Total interior livable area: 2,315 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Detached Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Wooded, 1 Up to 2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 0226000000671906
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $292/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $339,521
- Annual tax amount: $5,420
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$650,500
$618,000 - $683,000
$2,598/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $675,000-2.2%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Pending sale | $689,900$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $689,900-1.4%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $700,000-2.8%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $719,900-2.7%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $739,900-1.3%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000-4.5%$324/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listing removed | $785,000$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Price change | $785,000-1.9%$339/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $799,900-1.2%$346/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $810,000-2.4%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $829,900-2.4%$358/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000-2.3%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listing removed | $870,000$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2025 | Price change | $870,000-3.3%$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $899,900+69.2%$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Listing removed | $532,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2024 | Pending sale | $532,000$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $532,000+19.3%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2017 | Pending sale | $445,900$193/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Opportunities #73045291 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2017 | Listed for sale | $445,900$193/sqft |
| 8/16/2017 | Pending sale | $445,900$193/sqft |
| 7/29/2017 | Listed for sale | $445,900$193/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $323,694 +10% |
| 2024 | $4,179 +1.4% | $294,267 -3.8% |
| 2023 | $4,121 +19.8% | $306,031 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,441 -18.8% | $278,210 +10% |
| 2021 | $4,238 -15% | $252,920 -8.6% |
| 2020 | $4,985 +113.4% | $276,690 +8.4% |
| 2019 | $2,336 -10.5% | $255,320 +87.2% |
| 2018 | $2,609 -37.3% | $136,400 -40.5% |
| 2017 | $4,164 | $229,410 +3.7% |
| 2016 | $4,164 +4.1% | $221,250 +5% |
| 2015 | $4,001 +153.1% | $210,710 +42.1% |
| 2014 | $1,581 | $148,290 -14.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $172,730 +11.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $154,650 -0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $154,760 |
| 2010 | -- | $154,760 -5.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $163,260 -5% |
| 2008 | -- | $171,930 +5.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $163,390 +10% |
| 2006 | -- | $148,540 +1.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $146,580 +7.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $136,780 |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77461