Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,900

    1021 Prairie Ridge Ln, Lester Prairie, MN 55354

    4beds
    2,815sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 2004
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $397,500 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wide open floorplanPrivate waterfront propertyLarge entrywayFlowering gardens
    Riverfront Oasis overlooking the South Fork Crow River! Beautiful riverviews from your deck, backyard, screened porch or make your way right to the water on your private waterfront property! A quiet neighborhood with easy access to Hwy 7 to get to Lake Minnetonka towns & lake fun or to get into the city! Flowering gardens welcome you inside this home to a large entryway with convenient 1/2 bath and laundry room. The upper level boasts a wide open floorplan with a large kitchen including stainless steel appliances, center island, and counter top seating! The informal dining space leads out to the low maintenance deck overlooking more gardens & the beautiful river! The living room features a cozy gas fireplace and large windows to enjoy the river view! Two bedrooms on this level including the large Primary Bedroom with walk-in closet and ensuite full bath. The lower level features another huge family room with gas fireplace & walk-out to the screened porch to enjoy the river frontage without the summer bugs! Two more bedrooms on this level with another full bath! The 3 car garage is heated and insulated for extra comfort in the cold months! Come see this river front dream for yourself!!
    3 days
    |
    259
    |
    9
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John D Schuster 612-900-3333,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional,

    Christopher Neill 612-799-0017

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7034009MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Deck
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Deck
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x8
      Dining room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 494 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26x19
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x12
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x9
      Living room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x14
      Screened porch
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x8
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
      Features
      • Basement: Daylight,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,815
      • Total interior livable area: 2,815 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,546
      • Finished area below ground: 1,208

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (23x31), Garage Door Height (8), Garage Door Width (16)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Level Split
      • Patio & porch: Composite Decking, Covered, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: River, West
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: River Front, River View
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 76
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 76 x 136
      • Features: Accessible Shoreline, Irregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 1546
      • Parcel number: 170870150
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $447,900
      • Annual tax amount: $6,846
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $397,500

        $378,000 - $417,000

        $2,790/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$399,900+18%$142/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7034009 Report a problem
        9/1/2022Sold$339,000$120/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6239791 Report a problem
        7/28/2022Pending sale$339,000$120/sqft
        7/25/2022Price change$339,000-1.7%$120/sqft
        5/22/2022Price change$344,900-4.2%$123/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6187102 Report a problem
        5/9/2022Listed for sale$359,900$128/sqft
        5/6/2022Pending sale$359,900$128/sqft
        5/2/2022Listed for sale$359,900+51.2%$128/sqft
        5/26/2017Sold$238,000-0.8%$85/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4793180 Report a problem
        2/14/2017Pending sale$240,000$85/sqft
        Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #4793180 Report a problem
        2/8/2017Listed for sale$240,000$85/sqft
        11/8/2016Listing removed$240,000$85/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Elk River #4715845 Report a problem
        9/15/2016Price change$240,000-7%$85/sqft
        5/17/2016Listed for sale$258,000$92/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,114 -3.5%$447,900 +15.3%
        2024$6,334 +12%$388,400
        2023$5,656 -0.8%$388,400 +17.7%
        2022$5,704 +5.9%$330,000 +11.7%
        2021$5,386 +3.3%$295,500 +9.8%
        2020$5,212 +30.6%$269,200 +5.8%
        2019$3,990 $254,500
        2018$3,990 +28.8%--
        2017$3,098 +2.5%--
        2016$3,022 +10%--
        2015$2,748 --
        2014$2,748 +15.8%--
        2013$2,374 --
        2012-- --
        2010$2,446 -9.7%--
        2009$2,710 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55354

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable