Newly remodeled townhouse featuring a brand-new roof and an unbeatable location just minutes from I-69, with plenty of nearby shopping and dining options. Step inside to discover high decorative ceilings, an open-concept layout, and a surprisingly spacious interior. This home offers two generously sized bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a versatile bonus room—perfect for an office, media room, or easily converted into a third bedroom with just a few minor upgrades. The kitchen comes equipped with a double oven, abundant cabinetry, and ample counter space—ideal for anyone who loves to cook. This property is a fantastic opportunity for first-time homeowners, investors seeking a strong rental option, retirees, or anyone looking to downsize into a comfortable one-story home
Pending
$218,000
1021 Rio Balsas, Mission, TX 78572
2beds
1,759sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential
Built in 2000
3,863.77 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$20/mo HOA
What's special
- 97 days |
- 25 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adalberto (Beto) G. Arguelles 956-827-4799,
Coldwell Banker La Mansion
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 494486
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stove/Range-Electric Coil
- Laundry: Laundry Area
Features
- Laminate Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Mini Blinds
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,759
- Total interior livable area: 1,759 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Other
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 3,863.77 Square Feet
- Features: Curb & Gutters
Details
- Parcel number: L339500000002900
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2000
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $240 annually
- HOA name: Magnolia
Location
- Region: Mission
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $189,177
- Annual tax amount: $3,761
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,668/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494575 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Pending sale | $218,000$124/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494486 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $1,400+7.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494575 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,300-7.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494575 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $218,000+15471.4%$124/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494486 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2011 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Keitha Spiekerman #146697 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2011 | Listed for sale | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Keitha Spiekerman #146697 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2011 | Listing removed | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Realty Momentum Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,400$1/sqft |
Source: Realty Momentum Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,884 -23.3% | $175,087 -10.5% |
| 2024 | $3,761 +15% | $195,549 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,270 -11.2% | $177,772 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,683 +3.8% | $161,611 +10% |
| 2021 | $3,547 | $146,919 -4.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $153,884 +9.6% |
| 2019 | $3,498 -6.6% | $140,410 -3.1% |
| 2018 | $3,744 | $144,910 -1.8% |
| 2017 | $3,744 -1.7% | $147,537 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $3,811 +6.8% | $148,850 -0.4% |
| 2015 | $3,569 | $149,420 +10% |
| 2014 | $3,569 | $135,856 -1.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $138,230 -7.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $149,437 +10% |
| 2011 | -- | $135,852 -5.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $144,167 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $131,061 -0.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $132,147 -1.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $134,772 +3.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $130,483 +2.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $126,850 +1.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $124,803 -1.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $126,788 +0.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $126,249 +133.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $54,078 +266.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $14,742 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78572