True Blowing Rock Cottage Charm on the Prestigious Blowing Rock Country Club Golf Course with Outstanding Outdoor Living Space and Golf Course & Mountain Views.
This charming property offers One Level Living, Plenty of Outdoor Living Space and Easy Access to the best things Blowing Rock is known for. Perched right across the street from the 7th Fairway and Club House this highly coveted location offers excellent golf course and mountain views, cool mountain breezes and amazing sunsets capping off the day. Enjoy a < 1.5 mile drive to Downtown Blowing Rock and minutes to all of the amazing things that the enchanting Town of Blowing Rock has to offer: Fantastic Restaurants, Shops, Museums, Markets, Summer Music, Festivals, Parades, Blowing Rock's Park with Pickleball, Basketball, Tennis, Swimming Pool and Playground, etc. etc. The nearby Blowing Rock Country Club Offers Golf, Dining, and other recreation (membership required). Only a short drive to the Blue Ridge Parkway, Moses Cone Park, Pisgah National Forest, The Blowing Rock Attraction, Tweetsie Railroad, Fishing Streams, Trails, Grandfather Mountain and other local attractions. This property has a deep lot and the adjoining property is also offered for sale to create several additional use opportunities.
Please note the discrepancy between the professional square footage measurements and the tax card records. The basement level contains an additional total of 639 square feet; however, none of this area is included in the listed total square footage. One of the bedrooms is heated and the other is unheated. Because access to the heated area requires passing through the unheated area, the entire basement level is excluded from the total calculated square footage. Also, 1 bedroom in basement does not have direct egress to the outside and may not be able to be counted as a bedroom. Checking with the Town of BR to verify. Buried oil tank on property.
For sale
$915,000
654 Goforth Road, Blowing Rock, NC 28605
3beds
1,436sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.37 Acres Lot
$876,000 Zestimate®
$637/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One level livingCool mountain breezesDeep lotAmazing sunsetsOutstanding outdoor living space
- 9 days |
- 1,388 |
- 42 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jay Coble (828)295-7777,
Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. Blowing Rock
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261827
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,436
- Total interior livable area: 1,436 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,436
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Asphalt, Carport, Driveway, Paved, Shared Driveway
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Multiple
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Golf Course, Long Range, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2817441362000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage,Mountain
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shake Siding, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $637/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $648,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,653
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$876,000
$832,000 - $920,000
$3,526/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $915,000+128.8%$637/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2018 | Sold | $400,000-27.3%$279/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2018 | Listing removed | $550,000$383/sqft |
Source: Premier Sotheby's International Realty #200706 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2018 | Price change | $550,000-7.6%$383/sqft |
| 5/11/2017 | Listed for sale | $595,000+38.4%$414/sqft |
Source: Premier Sotheby's International Realty - Blowing R #200706 Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2005 | Sold | $429,900$299/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,164 | $648,100 |
| 2023 | $2,164 +1.1% | $648,100 |
| 2022 | $2,141 +30.2% | $648,100 +67% |
| 2021 | $1,644 | $388,200 |
| 2020 | $1,644 +2.7% | $388,200 |
| 2019 | $1,602 | $388,200 +2.8% |
| 2018 | $1,602 +13.4% | $377,600 |
| 2017 | $1,413 +12% | $377,600 -8.2% |
| 2013 | $1,262 | $411,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $411,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $411,500 +3.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $396,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28605