Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $325,000

    1023 Gulf Rd, Elyria, OH 44035

    3beds
    1,504sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $325,000 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $1,498 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $325,000

    $309,000 - $341,000

    $1,498/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,498/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,498/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,106/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,106/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover the perfect blend of comfort and style in this beautiful ranch home, nestled on nearly half an acre of picturesque land. Built in 1995, this charming property offers a spacious living room featuring vaulted ceilings adorned with skylights, allowing natural light to pour in, and a cozy gas fireplace for those chilly evenings. The kitchen, remodeled just five years ago, is a chef's dream with elegant shaker style cabinets that boast soft-close doors and pull-out shelving, paired with sleek stainless steel appliances. This spacious kitchen also features an island with ample storage, making it both functional and stylish. Enjoy the plush feel of brand new carpet installed in 2026 throughout the home. With a roof replaced in 2020 and a modern HVAC system from 2019, this house offers both reliability and peace of mind. The convenience of a two-car attached garage and a spacious driveway ensures ample parking and storage space. Step outside to a delightful backyard complete with a deck for entertaining and a shed for additional storage. This home is a rare find, offering both modern amenities and timeless charm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jessica Allgood 440-420-1368 jessicaallgoodkw@gmail.com,

    Keller Williams Citywide

    Bought with:

    Sean Nowak, 2020005999

    EXP Realty, LLC.

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5196558MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20 x 11
    Laundry
    • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 7 x 7
    Living room
    • Description: Flooring: Carpet
    • Features: Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 30 x 16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Primary Downstairs, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,504
    • Total interior livable area: 1,504 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,504

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0625031101033
    • Special conditions: Estate

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Elyria
    • Subdivision: Spring Vly 03

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$325,000+16.1%$216/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5196558 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$279,900$186/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5196558 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Contingent$279,900$186/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5196558 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Listed for sale$279,900+55.5%$186/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5196558 Report a problem
    10/17/2008Sold$180,000-7.7%$120/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #2396737 Report a problem
    4/23/2008Listing removed$195,000$130/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour Report a problem
    1/18/2008Listed for sale$195,000+30.1%$130/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #2396737 Report a problem
    10/12/1995Sold$149,900$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,728 +4%$77,250 +16.3%
    2023$2,623 -1.3%$66,450
    2022$2,658 -0.2%$66,450
    2021$2,664 +11.6%$66,450 +17.6%
    2020$2,387 +0.6%$56,510
    2019$2,372 -0.2%$56,510
    2018$2,377 +0.1%$56,510 +3%
    2017$2,373 +1.3%$54,840
    2016$2,342 -27.3%$54,840
    2015$3,222 +1.2%$54,840
    2014$3,183 +1%$54,840
    2013$3,153 +2.3%$54,840
    2012$3,082 $54,840 -69.3%
    2011-- $178,800
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008$2,547 +0.4%--
    2007$2,537 -17.7%--
    2006$3,082 +3.6%--
    2005$2,975 +11.7%--
    2004$2,664 +3.2%--
    2003$2,581 --
    2002-- --
    2001$2,558 -18.6%--
    2000$3,142 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44035