Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $2.9K (5/15)
    $240,000

    1023 Old Mill Rd, Auburn, AL 36830

    3beds
    1,232sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $235,200 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 1023 Old Mill Road — a charming, updated 3-bedroom, 1-bath home located inside the loop in Auburn, just minutes from Auburn University, downtown, shopping, and dining. This property offers a rare combination of location, character, and major system updates, providing both immediate comfort and long-term peace of mind. Key improvements include a full HVAC system replacement with new ductwork (2023), complete electrical rewire and panel (2021), updated plumbing fixtures, an in-ground main drain cleanout (2025), and a durable metal roof. Inside, you’ll find original hardwood floors, a bright and inviting living area, and a functional layout that flows into an expanded dining or flex space. The kitchen features butcher block countertops, stainless appliances, and updated fixtures, blending style and practicality. Additional interior upgrades include updated lighting throughout, recessed lighting in the dining area, and remote-controlled ceiling fans in all bedrooms and the living room. The attached laundry room has been fully renovated with updated flooring, drywall, and lighting, creating a clean and efficient utility space. This area is not included in the home’s square footage, offering additional functional space beyond the listed size. Exterior features include a covered carport, mature trees, and an updated deck and fenced backyard, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Homes in this location with this level of system updates and added usable space are increasingly hard to find at this price point. Inspection available upon request.
    17 days
    |
    815
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JENNI YARBROUGH,

    CENTURY 21 PREMIER REAL ESTATE 334-246-1269

    Source: LCMLS,MLS#: 180179Originating MLS: Lee County Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,232 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,232
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 74 x 145.5
      • Features: None, < 1/4 Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0909294001169.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      Condition
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $158,800
      • Annual tax amount: $804
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $235,200

        $223,000 - $247,000

        $1,461/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Price change$240,000-1.2%$195/sqft
        Source: LCMLS #180179 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$242,900$197/sqft
        Source: East Alabama BOR #E103695 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Pending sale$242,900$197/sqft
        Source: East Alabama BOR #E103695 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Price change$242,900-0.8%$197/sqft
        Source: LCMLS #180179 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Pending sale$244,900$199/sqft
        Source: LCMLS #180179 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$244,900$199/sqft
        Source: LCMLS #180179 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$805 +3.9%$15,880 +3.7%
        2022$774 -52.5%$15,320 -49.3%
        2021$1,631 +15.5%$30,200 +15.5%
        2020$1,412 +7.4%$26,140 +7.4%
        2019$1,314 +5.8%$24,340 +5.8%
        2018$1,242 $23,000 +8.6%
        2015$1,242 +8.6%$21,180
        2014$1,144 $21,180 +2.2%
        2013-- $20,720
        2012-- $20,720
        2011-- $20,720 -5.7%
        2010-- $21,980 -6.5%
        2009-- $23,520 +3.1%
        2008-- $22,820 +28.5%
        2005-- $17,760 +116.6%
        2004-- $8,200 +12.3%
        2003-- $7,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36830

          Getting around

          35 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable