Discover the perfect blend of comfort and space with this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home situated on 2 picturesque acres. A welcoming covered front porch sets the tone for relaxation, while the circle drive offers both convenience and curb appeal. Step inside to find a bright and inviting layout, highlighted by a spacious main bedroom complete with its own full bath, providing a private retreat. The additional bedrooms are generously sized, offering flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. The 2 car garage ensures ample storage and parking. Outdoors, the acreage provides room for gardening, recreation, or simply enjoying the peaceful country setting, all while being within easy reach of town. This home combines classic charm with everyday functionality ready for you to move in and make it your own. This home has been recently inspected with no major defects found. Dog fence will stay.
For sale
$319,900
10242 W Polk Rd, Lexington, IN 47138
3beds
2,220sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
2 Acres Lot
$312,600 Zestimate®
$144/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dog fence will stayWelcoming covered front porchBright and inviting layout
- 230 days |
- 590 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jim Pruett 812-701-1000,
EXP Realty LLC
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1699166
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 483.63
- Dimensions: 23.03 x 21.00
Bedroom
- Description: Full Bath
- Level: Second
- Area: 204.7
- Dimensions: 17.03 x 12.02
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 181.62
- Dimensions: 15.06 x 12.06
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 360.96
- Dimensions: 20.02 x 18.03
Laundry
- Level: First
- Area: 70.9
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 7.09
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 289.76
- Dimensions: 18.11 x 16.00
Other
- Description: Room off utility room
- Level: First
- Area: 50.6
- Dimensions: 10.04 x 5.04
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,220
- Total interior livable area: 2,220 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,220
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Other
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 391501000017.000011
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Blk
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $116,700
- Annual tax amount: $904
- Date on market: 9/25/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$312,600
$297,000 - $328,000
$1,979/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/30/2026 | Price change | $319,900-3.8%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $332,500-4.9%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,500+84%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2010 | Listing removed | $189,900$86/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #20090641 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2010 | Listed for sale | $189,900+11.7%$86/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #20090641 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2007 | Sold | $170,000$77/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $904 -23.8% | $116,700 +0.2% |
| 2024 | $1,187 -5% | $116,500 -13.6% |
| 2023 | $1,250 +11.9% | $134,800 +0.9% |
| 2022 | $1,117 -5.8% | $133,600 +8.1% |
| 2021 | $1,185 -10.6% | $123,600 -1.1% |
| 2020 | $1,326 +2.4% | $125,000 -11% |
| 2019 | $1,295 +3.2% | $140,400 |
| 2018 | $1,255 -3.7% | $140,400 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $1,304 +2.8% | $139,700 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $1,269 +7% | $139,800 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $1,185 -6.6% | $139,500 -4.2% |
| 2013 | $1,270 +0.9% | $145,600 |
| 2012 | $1,259 -23.8% | $145,600 -16.9% |
| 2011 | $1,653 +24.3% | $175,200 +18.1% |
| 2010 | $1,330 +15% | $148,300 |
| 2009 | $1,157 -1.5% | $148,300 -6.4% |
| 2007 | $1,174 -36% | $158,500 +2.1% |
| 2006 | $1,834 | $155,200 +26.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $122,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47138