Skip main navigation
Active
  • $650,000

    1025 Locust St, Reno, NV 89502

    3beds
    2,046sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $318/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementNewer kitchen cabinetsStainless appliancesGranite countersNew roofAdorable brick bungalow
    Adorable brick bungalow with double lot (large back yard) close to Midtown and updated with finished basement. Two bedrooms and one bath on main level and one bedroom and one bath downstairs. It's hard to find a lot this big with back yard space. It is zoned MF-14, so it would be possible to put another unit or split the lot, or just keep it as it is and enjoy having your own space in town to park your RV, build a large shop, or add another dwelling. It is across the street from the VA hospital,a short stroll to Wells District and Midtown. Updates include newer kitchen cabinets, granite counters, stainless appliances,new electrical,new roof,EV plug, all new plumbing and new dual paned vinyl framed windows. This cute brick home is a true blend of vintage charecter and modern comfort. Short term seller financing possible with large down payment.
    2 days
    |
    606
    |
    21
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Moira Shea S.53132 775-772-8066,

    RE/MAX Professionals-Sparks

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260005886MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Varies, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,046
      • Total interior livable area: 2,046 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: None, Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 01317217
      • Zoning: Mf14

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Concrete
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter, Slab, Other
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1942

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Water Meter Installed

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $318/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $184,804
      • Annual tax amount: $1,475
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,Owner May Carry

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,096/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$650,000-1.5%$318/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260005886 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Listing removed$660,000$323/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005841 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Price change$660,000-0.8%$323/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005841 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Listing removed$2,650$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/14/2025Listed for rent$2,650+15.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/11/2025Price change$665,000-1.5%$325/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005841 Report a problem
        6/3/2025Price change$675,000-2%$330/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005841 Report a problem
        5/4/2025Listed for sale$689,000$337/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #250005841 Report a problem
        9/18/2024Listing removed$689,000$337/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240006117 Report a problem
        9/13/2024Price change$689,000-1.4%$337/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240006117 Report a problem
        9/6/2024Listed for sale$699,000+1.5%$342/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240006117 Report a problem
        7/24/2024Listing removed--
        Source: NNRMLS #240006117 Report a problem
        6/15/2024Price change$689,000-1.4%$337/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240006117 Report a problem
        5/22/2024Listed for sale$699,000+17.9%$342/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #240006117 Report a problem
        9/30/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        9/9/2022Price change$2,300-8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        8/4/2022Listed for rent$2,500-7.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        8/26/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        7/6/2021Listed for rent$2,700$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        4/15/2021Sold$593,000-1.2%$290/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/10/2021Contingent$599,999$293/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #210002432 Report a problem
        2/27/2021Listed for sale$599,999+39.5%$293/sqft
        Source: Dickson Realty - Caughlin #210002432 Report a problem
        1/9/2019Sold$430,000-4.4%$210/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/18/2018Pending sale$450,000$220/sqft
        Source: Dickson Realty - Caughlin #180016080 Report a problem
        10/25/2018Listed for sale$450,000+61.9%$220/sqft
        9/22/2005Sold$278,000+137.6%$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/30/2000Sold$117,000+23.8%$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/19/1995Sold$94,500$46/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,361 +8%$64,681 +2.2%
        2024$1,261 +7.9%$63,282 +3.5%
        2023$1,169 +7.7%$61,154 +20.7%
        2022$1,085 +6.2%$50,684 +24.1%
        2021$1,021 +56.1%$40,841 +38.8%
        2020$654 -35.9%$29,427
        2019$1,021 +56.1%$29,427 +21.2%
        2018$654 +10.4%$24,270 +7.9%
        2017$593 $22,490 +5.8%
        2016$593 $21,252 +10.5%
        2015$593 +0.2%$19,237 +16.2%
        2014$591 +2.9%$16,551 +10.4%
        2013$574 $14,996
        2012-- $14,996 +0.5%
        2011-- $14,926 -12.7%
        2010-- $17,092 -29.5%
        2009-- $24,260 -24.2%
        2008-- $32,003
        2007-- $32,003 +23.1%
        2006-- $26,001 +3.8%
        2005-- $25,053 +28.8%
        2004-- $19,452 -0.5%
        2003-- $19,559 +0.3%
        2002-- $19,493
        2001-- $19,493

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: East Reno

          Getting around

          91 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          45 / 100
          Some Transit
          81 / 100
          Very Bikeable