Skip main navigation
Sold for $869,500
  • Listing Provided by: Acropolis Enterprise
    Bought with: Coldwell Banker Realty
    $869,500

    10274 Madrid Way, Spring Valley, CA 91977

    4beds
    1,272sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $887,200 Zestimate®
    $684/sqft
    $3,807 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $887,200

    $843,000 - $932,000

    $3,807/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,807/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,807/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,453/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,453/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in the heart of Spring Valley with easy access to the 94 & 125 freeways, shopping, dining, and just a short drive to Downtown San Diego, this beautifully updated 4 bed, 2 bath home offers the ultimate indoor-outdoor lifestyle.Situated on a large lot, the property features a private pool with a newer hot tub, brand-new turf, custom pavers, and a fully finished detached pool home perfect for guests, a home office, gym, or additional flex space. The backyard is truly the showstopper, designed for year-round entertaining with a stunning gazebo and a covered lounge area complete with an outdoor heater and mounted TV, making it the ideal setup to host gatherings or watch the game in style. Inside, you’ll find tasteful updates throughout, including a modern kitchen with sleek finishes, creating a clean and contemporary feel. Solar adds energy efficiency and long-term savings, while the thoughtful upgrades inside and out make this home move-in ready. A rare opportunity to own a private retreat with resort-style amenities, expansive outdoor living space, and room to entertain—all in a convenient Spring Valley location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Keaton English DRE #02026461 keatonrenglish@gmail.com,

    Acropolis Enterprise

    Bought with:

    ThuAn Waldie, DRE #01992894

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Jason Waldie, DRE #01903417

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2601541MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • See Remarks
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,272 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: 1
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5013220200
    • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Foothills, Golf, Hiking, Park, Suburban, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Spring Valley

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$869,500-1.8%$684/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2601541 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$885,000$696/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2601541 Report a problem
    2/28/2026Listed for sale$885,000+4.1%$696/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2601541 Report a problem
    4/29/2022Sold$850,000+13.3%$668/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220007642 Report a problem
    4/11/2022Pending sale$749,900$590/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220007642 Report a problem
    4/7/2022Listed for sale$749,900+54.6%$590/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #220007642SD Report a problem
    5/23/2019Sold$485,000-2%$381/sqft
    Source: Glendale AOR ZDD #190014452 Report a problem
    4/18/2019Listed for sale$495,000+6.5%$389/sqft
    Source: San Diego County SPN #190014452 Report a problem
    6/2/2005Sold$465,000$366/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,356 +5%$902,019 +3.8%
    2024$10,811 +9.9%$869,000 +9.2%
    2023$9,837 +52.6%$796,000 +56.1%
    2022$6,445 +1.2%$509,818 +2%
    2021$6,372 +4.1%$499,823 +1%
    2020$6,120 +16.7%$494,699 +7.5%
    2019$5,243 -5.8%$460,000 +2.2%
    2018$5,564 +9.5%$450,000 +9.8%
    2017$5,081 +13.6%$410,000 +12.3%
    2016$4,472 -0.8%$365,000
    2015$4,505 +13.1%$365,000 +14.1%
    2014$3,983 $320,000 +18.5%
    2013-- $270,000 +3.8%
    2012-- $260,000
    2011-- $260,000
    2010-- $260,000 -7.1%
    2009-- $280,000 -20%
    2008-- $350,000 -27.7%
    2007-- $483,786 +2%
    2006-- $474,300 +767.6%
    2005-- $54,667 +2%
    2004-- $53,596 +1.9%
    2003-- $52,615 +2%
    2002-- $51,584 +2%
    2001-- $50,574

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 91977