Tucked within the quiet community of Hazel River Estates, this inviting home offers the space, comfort, and convenience you have been looking for. Comcast high-speed internet is already in place, adding ease to everyday living. From the moment you arrive, the paved driveway, spacious two-car side-load garage, and additional parking create an inviting first impression. Inside, the main level feels warm and welcoming with hardwood floors flowing throughout. The open eat-in kitchen is the heart of the home, offering plenty of counter space for meal prep, abundant cabinetry for storage, and an easy connection to the family room. Gather around the cozy fireplace on cool seasonal evenings and enjoy a layout that makes everyday living and entertaining feel effortless. The formal dining room adds wonderful flexibility, whether you envision hosting dinners, creating a home office, or designing a space that fits your lifestyle. Upstairs, LVP flooring continues throughout the level, leading to a spacious primary bedroom with an impressive walk-in closet and dressing room combination that could also serve as a nursery or sitting area. The attached ensuite bath creates a comfortable private retreat. Two additional bedrooms and a hall bath complete the upper level. Out back, the low-maintenance Trex deck overlooks a private backyard, offering the perfect place for barbecues, relaxing evenings, and time with family and friends. The oversized two-car garage provides even more room for storage, hobbies, and everyday convenience. This Hazel River Estates home brings together space, warmth, and comfort in a setting you will love. **Photos have been virtually staged**
For sale
$425,000
10277 River Rd, Rixeyville, VA 22737
3beds
1,980sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.44 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$215/sqft
$9/mo HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 699 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah Reynolds 703-844-3464,
Keller Williams Realty,
Co-Listing Agent: John F Flynn 571-596-7545,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VACU2013470
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,980
- Total interior livable area: 1,980 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,980
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.44 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 11A 4 16
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
- Services included: Road Maintenance
- HOA fee: $9 monthly
Location
- Region: Rixeyville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $215/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $418,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,797
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000-7.6%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $459,990$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $459,9900%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Price change | $460,000-3.2%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $475,000-3.1%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Price change | $489,990-2%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,990+29.9%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Sold | $385,000+10%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2022 | Pending sale | $350,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2022 | Contingent | $350,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $350,000+30.1%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2020 | Sold | $269,000-0.3%$136/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2020 | Pending sale | $269,900$136/sqft |
Source: Lee Beaver and Associates #VACU139328 Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2019 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$136/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty/Lee Beaver & Assoc. #VACU139328 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2019 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$141/sqft |
| 8/24/2019 | Price change | $285,000-1.4%$144/sqft |
| 7/30/2019 | Price change | $289,000-3.3%$146/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2019 | Listed for sale | $299,000+66.1%$151/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2017 | Sold | $180,000-6.2%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2017 | Pending sale | $191,900$97/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Premier Properties #CU8674637 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2016 | Price change | $191,900-5%$97/sqft |
| 6/7/2016 | Price change | $202,000-1.4%$102/sqft |
| 3/23/2016 | Price change | $204,900-5.1%$103/sqft |
| 1/20/2016 | Price change | $215,900-5.7%$109/sqft |
| 10/6/2015 | Price change | $228,900+38.7%$116/sqft |
| 6/22/2015 | Sold | $164,997-7%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Sold | $177,500$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2012 | Sold | $177,500-24.5%$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2009 | Sold | $235,000-14.5%$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2005 | Sold | $275,000$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,792 +2.2% | $381,300 |
| 2023 | $1,754 +14.6% | $381,300 +37.1% |
| 2022 | $1,530 | $278,200 |
| 2021 | $1,530 | $278,200 +11.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $250,500 +5.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $237,800 +6% |
| 2018 | -- | $224,400 |
| 2017 | $1,606 | $224,400 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,606 | $220,000 |
| 2015 | $1,606 +7.2% | $220,000 +21.9% |
| 2014 | $1,498 | $180,500 -6.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $193,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $193,100 -21.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $245,400 -10.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $273,100 -4.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $284,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $284,800 +1039.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $25,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $25,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $25,000 +95.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $12,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $12,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,282/mo
Principal & interest
$2078
Property taxes
$195
HOA Fees
$9
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22737
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Emerald Hill Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 5.6 mi
- 5/10Culpeper Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.2 mi
- 4/10Culpeper County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Emerald Hill
- Middle: Culpeper
- High: Culpeper County
- District: Culpeper County Public Schools
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Virginia
- Culpeper County
- Rixeyville
- 22737
- 10277 River Rd