Skip main navigation
Sold for $215,000
  • $215,000

    1028 Hogsback Rd, Mason, MI 48854

    4beds
    1,608sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1865
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $215,100 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $2,103 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $215,100

    $204,000 - $226,000

    $2,103/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,103/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,103/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,548/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,548/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Mason Schools- 4 bedrooms- 1 acre and a polebarn- priced to sell! 3 Season room welcomes you into the large living room filled with natural light thanks to an abundance of windows. Offering 4 bedrooms — with potential for additional flex spaces — this property provides a versatile layout to fit your needs. The bright kitchen features eat in dining & wood cabinets and flows seamlessly into the generous dining area, perfect for gatherings and showcasing hardwood floors & chandelier. The main level features a comfortable primary bedroom, an additional bedroom, convenient main-floor laundry, a full bath, and a newly added half bath for extra functionality. Upstairs you'll find two more bedrooms along with bonus space ideal for a recreation room, home office, or hobby area. Character shines throughout with beautiful original woodwork and timeless details. Situated on just over an acre, the property offers room to spread out and enjoy the outdoors. A large 28x40 insulated pole barn, plus two additional outbuildings, provide ample storage for equipment, vehicles, and recreational toys.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cassie Stolz 517-648-5327,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

    Bought with:

    Cassie Stolz, 6501386223

    RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 294157MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 266.4 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.8 x 18
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 95.82 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8.19 x 11.7
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 148.89 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.06 x 14.8
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 145.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.7 x 15
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 191.96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.9 x 13.81
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 150.21 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.4 x 11.21
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Area: 65 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 217.26 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.8 x 14.68
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Free-Standing Gas Oven, Free-Standing Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Purifier Owned
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Basement: Michigan
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,816
    • Total interior livable area: 1,608 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,608
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 1.01 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Pole Barn
    • Foundation area: 1208
    • Parcel number: 33250525453003
    • Zoning description: Zoning

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1865

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mason
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$215,000-4.4%$134/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294157 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$225,000$140/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294157 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$225,000+12.5%$140/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294157 Report a problem
    6/28/2023Sold$200,000+0.3%$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/24/2023Contingent$199,500$124/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #271670 Report a problem
    3/20/2023Price change$199,500-9.1%$124/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #271670 Report a problem
    3/10/2023Listed for sale$219,500$137/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #271670 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,376 $86,100 +16.5%
    2023-- $73,900 +15.3%
    2022-- $64,100 +3.1%
    2021-- $62,200 +5.1%
    2020-- $59,200 +5.2%
    2019$1,998 $56,300 +22.9%
    2018$1,998 -20.9%$45,800
    2017$2,527 $45,800 +4.3%
    2016$2,527 $43,900 +5.3%
    2015$2,527 $41,700 +1%
    2014$2,527 $41,300 -5.7%
    2013-- $43,800 -6.2%
    2012-- $46,700 -10.2%
    2011-- $52,000 -4.9%
    2010-- $54,700 -11.1%
    2009-- $61,500 -9%
    2008-- $67,600
    2007-- $67,600 +2.5%
    2006-- $65,950 +20.8%
    2005-- $54,600
    2004-- $54,600
    2003-- $54,600 +8.5%
    2002-- $50,300 +7.5%
    2001-- $46,800 +3.7%
    2000-- $45,150

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48854