Skip main navigation
Foreclosure
  • $164,900

    1028 Witherspoon Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212

    3beds
    1,258sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1949
    1,983 Square Feet Lot
    $166,400 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    **New Listing | 3-Bedroom Townhouse | For Sale** ************This is not a RENTAL. For Sale only************* Well-maintained townhouse featuring a covered front porch and fenced rear yard in a quiet, established neighborhood. The partially finished basement offers additional space with potential to expand the usable living area. The property shows well and is in average condition, providing an excellent opportunity for investors or owner-occupants looking to add value and build equity. Convenient layout with strong renovation and resale potential.
    5 days
    |
    37
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Deric Beckett 443-864-2799,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty 443-627-2900

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2214536MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 X 13
      Laundry
      • Level: Unspecified
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 14
      Features
      • Kitchen - Galley, Dining Area, Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Other
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,512
      • Total interior livable area: 1,258 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,008
      • Finished area below ground: 250

• Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 1,983 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0327515140M073
      • Zoning: R-6

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1949

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $131/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $126,033
      • Annual tax amount: $2,699
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,FHA 203(k)
      • Ownership: Ground Rent
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Foreclosure details

        Estimated market value

        $166,400

        $158,000 - $175,000

        $1,999/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Sold$133,119+90.2%$106/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/16/2004Sold$70,000+40%$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/15/2003Sold$50,000+8.7%$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/1/2002Sold$46,000-16.7%$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/18/1996Sold$55,200$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $114,367 +11.4%
        2024$2,424 +2.5%$102,700 +2.5%
        2023$2,364 +2.6%$100,167 -2.5%
        2022$2,304 +2.7%$102,700 +8%
        2021$2,244 $95,100
        2020$2,244 $95,100
        2019$2,244 -3.3%$95,100 -3.3%
        2018$2,320 +7%$98,300 +7%
        2017$2,169 -15%$91,900 +7.5%
        2016$2,552 $85,500 +8.1%
        2015$2,552 $79,100
        2014$2,552 $79,100
        2013-- $79,100 -27%
        2012-- $108,300 +0.5%
        2011-- $107,753 +0.5%
        2010-- $107,206 +0.5%
        2009-- $106,660 +15.1%
        2008-- $92,646 +17.8%
        2007-- $78,633 +21.7%
        2006-- $64,620 +4.2%
        2005-- $62,040 +4.3%
        2004-- $59,460 +4.5%
        2003-- $56,880 +3.6%
        2002-- $54,896 +3.7%
        2001-- $52,913

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Cameron Village

        Getting around

        69 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        59 / 100
        Good Transit
        45 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable