Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,055,000
  • $1,055,000

    1029 Nicholson Rd, Wynnewood, PA 19096

    3beds
    2,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    9,825 Square Feet Lot
    $1,055,300 Zestimate®
    $480/sqft
    $4,266 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,055,300

    $992,000 - $1.12M

    $4,266/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,266/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,266/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1029 Nicholson Road, a charming, well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-and-a-half-bathroom colonial split-level home in the sought-after Shortridge neighborhood of Wynnewood. An ideal setting on a quiet street, here you’ll enjoy all the convenience of the Main Line, yet the community feel of a suburban neighborhood. Classic details like the stone exterior and hardwood floors are balanced by modern upgrades like those found in the updated kitchen and primary bathroom. 1029 Nicholson Road offers a welcoming exterior and a warm floor plan well suited for both daily living and entertaining, while reflecting the timeless appeal of Wynnewood homes. As you enter the home, you’ll immediately notice the charming and warm exterior, highlighted by the many deep-silled windows and skylights. The inviting living room, framed by a fireplace, leads into the formal dining room, an ideal layout for entertaining. As you continue through the dining room’s pocket doors you’ll find the quaint den, just off of the eat-in kitchen. Truly the heart of the home, the kitchen features stylish design choices including neutral cabinets and fixtures, stainless steel appliances, and a gleaming backsplash. The sunny breakfast nook is perfect for quiet mornings, with windows looking out onto your green backdrop. Heading upstairs, you’ll find a primary suite with an updated en suite bathroom and a large closet. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bathroom complete the second level. Heading downstairs, you’ll find a finished lower level which could be used as a home gym, craft area, or additional living space– with the added bonus of a powder room. Outside you’ll find a rear patio and a large fenced in yard, perfect for outdoor recreation and pets. This home has everything you need and more! A walkable neighborhood in Lower Merion Township, Shortridge residents enjoy easy access to the Wynnewood Whole Foods, Sabrina’s Cafe, Giant, and more. This location boasts manicured green spaces including Shortridge Park and Narberth Park, boutique shopping, excellent restaurants, and, of course, access to the sought-after Lower Merion school district! An added bonus, walk to convenient commuter options including Wynnewood Train station, providing easy access to Center City, Philadelphia and beyond via Regional Rail.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Deborah Dorsey 610-724-2880,

    BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont,

    Listing Team: Deb Dorsey Team, Co-Listing Agent: Andrew Michael Brennan 610-348-2241,

    BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont

    Bought with:

    Emily Rushton, RS352734

    Compass RE

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2168526MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Attic, Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,200
    • Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,200
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Oversized, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Two and One Half
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,825 sqft
    • Dimensions: 75.00 x 0.00
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 400042788003
    • Zoning: R4
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1951

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$1,055,000+9%$480/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2168526 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$967,500$440/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2168526 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Contingent$967,500$440/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2168526 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$967,500+84.3%$440/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2168526 Report a problem
    3/23/2005Sold$525,000+31.3%$239/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/19/2002Sold$400,000$182/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,883 +5%$251,450
    2024$10,363 $251,450
    2023$10,363 +4.9%$251,450
    2022$9,877 +2.3%$251,450
    2021$9,652 +2.5%$251,450
    2020$9,417 +1.8%$251,450
    2019$9,251 +1.9%$251,450
    2018$9,081 +3%$251,450
    2017$8,813 +3.4%$251,450
    2016$8,520 +3.7%$251,450
    2015$8,217 +3%$251,450
    2014$7,978 +2.9%$251,450
    2013$7,752 +1.5%$251,450
    2012$7,637 +5.6%$251,450
    2011$7,233 +3.6%$251,450
    2010$6,984 +5.3%$251,450
    2009$6,635 +5.1%$251,450
    2008$6,315 +3%--
    2007$6,131 +7.6%--
    2006$5,699 +3.9%--
    2005$5,487 +6.2%--
    2004$5,169 +5.9%--
    2003$4,883 +9.4%--
    2002$4,464 +9.4%--
    2000$4,080 +4.6%--
    1999$3,901 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19096