Perched at the end of a cul-de-sac in Simi Valley, this beautifully maintained view home blends flexibility, comfort, and sweeping 180° city views. Built in 2001, the home welcomes you with a front porch seating area and a dramatic living room featuring soaring approximately 20 foot ceilings, abundant natural light, and a ceiling fan. The main level showcases tile flooring, plantation shutters, and an inviting family room with a stacked stone fireplace and custom mantle. A barn door leads into the kitchen, where granite countertops, a center island, custom backsplash, stainless steel appliances, built in microwave, recessed lighting, dining area, and separate breakfast bar seating come together in a layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The versatile floor plan includes a downstairs bedroom plus an additional downstairs bonus room currently used as a bedroom, offering exceptional flexibility for guests, a home office, den, playroom, or multigenerational living. A full downstairs bath features a walk in shower, granite countertops, and custom tile work. Upstairs, custom wrought iron stair rails lead to spacious secondary bedrooms, a Jack and Jill bath with dual sinks, and a separate laundry room with built in cabinetry. The private primary suite offers double door entry, a ceiling fan, breathtaking sunset views, two large walk in closets, separate vanities, a walk in shower, and a jetted soaking tub positioned to take in the scenery. Outside, the backyard is thoughtfully designed with stamped concrete, a covered patio with lighting, artificial turf, and a finished shed currently used as a craft room complete with carpeting, built in cabinetry, granite countertop, recessed lighting, and windows. It also functions beautifully as a studio, office, hobby room, or creative retreat. Additional highlights include dual pane windows and doors, ceiling fans in almost every room, and an attached 2 car garage with roll up door. A special opportunity to own a versatile view property in a desirable Simi Valley setting.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Y Realty
Price cut: $24.1K (5/11)
$1,124,900
1029 Poppy Tree Pl, Simi Valley, CA 93065
4beds
2,465sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
5,662 Square Feet Lot
$1,115,900 Zestimate®
$456/sqft
$192/mo HOA
What's special
Center islandAbundant natural lightSpacious secondary bedroomsTile flooringFront porch seating areaBreathtaking sunset viewsDining area
- 31 days |
- 1,242 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
David Schoenbrun DRE #01761327 818-601-7658,
Y Realty,
Chrystal Schoenbrun DRE #01409474,
Y Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26081402
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bonus Room, Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Other, Workshop
Appliances
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Built-in Features, Chair Rail, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Two Story Ceilings, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Jack and Jill Bath, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,465 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Mountain(s), Valley
Lot
- Size: 5,662 Square Feet
- Features: 6-10 Units/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 6340240215
- Special conditions: Standard,Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Suburban
- Subdivision: Sage Meadows @ Madison Cnty (409)
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Other
- HOA fee: $192 monthly
- HOA name: Madison County
- HOA phone: 805-413-1170
Location
- Region: Simi Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $456/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $556,031
- Annual tax amount: $6,784
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 31 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
- Exclusions: Above ground spa at side of house
Estimated market value
$1,115,900
$1.06M - $1.17M
$4,903/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $1,124,900-2.1%$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $1,149,000-4.2%$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,199,999+224.8%$487/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2001 | Sold | $369,500$150/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,784 +7.6% | $556,031 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,305 | $545,129 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,305 +0.3% | $534,441 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,284 +0.7% | $523,962 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,242 +2.1% | $513,689 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,115 +4.8% | $508,423 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,837 +0.8% | $498,455 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,790 +2.2% | $488,682 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,663 +4.7% | $479,101 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,409 +2.1% | $469,708 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,297 +1.1% | $462,655 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,240 | $453,594 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $451,546 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $442,693 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $434,013 +0.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $431,796 +4% |
| 2007 | -- | $415,031 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $406,894 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $398,916 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $383,929 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $376,402 +28% |
| 2001 | $3,307 +146.4% | $294,033 +138.8% |
| 2000 | $1,342 | $123,122 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93065