Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $210,000

    1029 Rigel St SW, Albuquerque, NM 87105

    2beds
    1,029sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
    $205,700 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Comfortable layoutAbundant natural light
    Charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the heart of the South Valley. This inviting property offers a comfortable layout with spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and plenty of potential to make it your own. The kitchen provides ample cabinet and counter space and opens nicely to the dining and living areas for easy everyday living. Both bedrooms are generously sized, while the two full bathrooms add convenience and functionality. Enjoy the large yard with room for gardening, entertaining, pets, or additional outdoor features. Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, dining, and easy freeway access while still offering the peaceful feel the South Valley is known for. A great opportunity for homeowners or investors alike!
    1 hour
    |
    155
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Faithe Real Estate Group 505-401-0721,

    Keller Williams Realty 505-271-8200

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1103803MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 164.7
      • Dimensions: 13.5 x 12.2
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 80.66
      • Dimensions: 7.4 x 10.9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168.3
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15.3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,029
      • Total interior livable area: 1,029 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Open, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Planned Unit Development
      Details
      • Parcel number: 101205630617641611
      • Zoning description: R-1A*

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Northern New Mexico
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Pitched
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $68,289
      • Annual tax amount: $1,003
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $205,700

        $195,000 - $216,000

        $1,448/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$210,000$204/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1103803 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,003 +3.4%$22,761 +3%
        2024$970 -1.1%$22,098
        2023$981 +2.5%$22,098
        2022$957 +0.4%$22,098
        2021$953 -45.6%$22,098
        2020$1,751 $22,098
        2019-- $22,098
        2018$1,627 -44.5%$22,098
        2017$2,931 +1.3%$22,098 -0.9%
        2016$2,893 -87%$22,298
        2015$22,298 +1083.9%$22,298 -0.9%
        2014$1,883 $22,498
        2013$1,883 $22,498 -2%
        2012-- $22,954 +3%
        2011-- $22,285 +3%
        2010-- $21,636 +3%
        2009-- $21,006 +3%
        2008-- $20,394 +3%
        2007-- $19,801 +3%
        2006-- $19,225 +3%
        2005-- $18,665
        2004-- $18,665
        2003-- $18,665
        2002-- $18,665
        2001-- $18,665 -1.2%
        2000-- $18,898

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South Atrisco

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          64 / 100
          Bikeable